Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Acelyrin
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Acelyrin, Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$150.93
Higher than 61% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $18,112 / 120
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$150.93
Higher than 39% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $18,112 / 120
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.174%
Higher than 31% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $18,112 / $10,398,507
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
Employer contributions per participant
$6,273
Higher than 95% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $752,710 / 120
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
Employer share of total contributions
11.3%
Higher than 7% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $752,710 / $6,643,989
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
Employer match
“Eligible employees may elect to defer up to 100% of their eligible compensation into the plan on a pretax or after tax basis, up to annual limits prescribed by the Code, with an annual Company match of up to 3% of the amount deferred, subject to the limitations of the Code.”
Form 10-K filed 2025-03-19, for the year ended 2024-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2024-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ACELYRIN, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Plan name | ACELYRIN, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 85-2406735 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Sponsor location | AGOURA HILLS, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 541990, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-11-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 127 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Active participants | 89 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 130 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 120 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $0 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $10,398,507 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $10,398,507 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Total income | $7,572,990 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Net income | $6,341,015 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Employer contributions | $752,710 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Participant contributions | $2,087,024 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,804,255 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Total contributions | $6,643,989 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Benefit payments | $1,213,863 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,231,975 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $18,112 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Contract administrator fees | $18,112 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $18,112 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Held in mutual funds | $10,349,403 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
| Independent auditor | PENSION ASSURANCE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $18,112 | yes |
| NOVA 401(K) ASSOCIATES | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251125152226NAL0005260320001, received 2025-11-25.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: ACELYRIN, INC.; SEC registrant: ACELYRIN, Inc. (CIK 1962918, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).