Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Advanced Drainage Systems
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. Retirement and Stock Ownership Plan · plan year 2024
$91.33
Higher than 88% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $563,518 / 6,170
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31, filing received 2025-11-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$106.18
Higher than 74% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $655,126 / 6,170
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.060%
Higher than 64% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $655,126 / $1,100,845,773
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
Employer contributions per participant
$2,401
Higher than 25% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $14,816,305 / 6,170
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
Employer share of total contributions
23.2%
Higher than 17% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $14,816,305 / $63,814,321
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
Eligibility
“Participants who have attained age 50 before the end of the Plan year are eligible to make catch-up contributions.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-09-16, for the year ended 2026-03-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“For purposes of discretionary Company contribution portions of Plan accounts, and the ESOP portion of Plan accounts, vesting is based on the following vesting schedule:”
Form 11-K filed 2026-09-16, for the year ended 2026-03-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-09-16, for the year ended 2026-03-31 · plan description note, general · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2026-03-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Plan name | ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC. RETIREMENT AND STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 51-0105665 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Sponsor location | HILLIARD, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 326100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-11-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 6,715 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Active participants | 5,249 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 6,207 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 6,170 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,546,196,673 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,100,845,773 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,100,845,773 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Total income | $-252,338,277 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Net income | $-445,350,900 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Employer contributions | $14,816,305 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Participant contributions | $28,221,093 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $20,776,923 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Total contributions | $63,814,321 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Benefit payments | $192,357,497 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $193,012,623 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $655,126 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $525,018 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| IQPA audit fees | $36,500 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $91,608 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $563,518 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $38,362,855 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $499,795,410 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
| Independent auditor | GBQ PARTNERS, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $524,617 | yes |
| BELLWETHER CONSULTING LL | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $90,000 | no |
| GBQ PARTNERS LLC | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $36,500 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251113130733NAL0001076643001, received 2025-11-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,546,196,673 | $1,100,845,773 | -28.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,745 | 6,170 | 7.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $634,654 | $655,126 | 3.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $8,395,460 | $14,816,305 | 76.5% |
Prior filing 20250113092541NAL0037083970001, received 2025-01-13; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC.; SEC registrant: ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS, INC. (CIK 1604028, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).