401k Record

Employers › AdvanSix

AdvanSix 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Advansix Inc Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$79.19

Higher than 41% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $157,981 / 1,995
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$79.19

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 27% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $157,981 / 1,995
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.091%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 34% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $157,981 / $173,067,859
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$3,057

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 56% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,098,804 / 1,995
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

28.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 46% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,098,804 / $21,341,594
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in AdvanSix Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matches 50% or 75% of the first 8% of contributions for employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement, dependent upon the terms of the respective collective bargaining agreement and matches 75% of the first 8% of the employee’s contribution election for all other employees.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Vesting

“The plan’s matching contributions vest after three years of service with the Company.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Advansix Inc Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorADVANSIX INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameADVANSIX INC SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number81-2525089 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationPARSIPPANY, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)325200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year1,935Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants1,435Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year2,008Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance1,995Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$135,163,969Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$173,067,859Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$173,067,859Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$44,375,775Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$31,980,012Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$6,098,804Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$14,215,922Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,026,868Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$21,341,594Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$12,237,782Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$12,395,763Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$157,981Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Contract administrator fees$157,981Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$157,981derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$167,112,644Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorCLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 99 Other fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $157,981yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014162953NAL0001651331001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$135,163,969$173,067,85928.0%
Participants with a balance1,7751,99512.4%
Administrative expenses$138,432$157,98114.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,803,363$6,098,8045.1%

Prior filing 20240925083403NAL0026215938001, received 2024-09-25; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Advansix Inc Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ADVANSIX INC.; SEC registrant: AdvanSix Inc. (CIK 1673985, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).