401k Record

Employers › Adwerx

Adwerx 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Adwerx,inc. Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$168.32

Higher than 71% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $17,169 / 102
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$227.15

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 69% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $23,169 / 102
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.406%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 39% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $23,169 / $5,702,711
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$2,193

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 78% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $223,736 / 102
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

31.9%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 61% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $223,736 / $700,691
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

Plan terms, as stated in Adwerx, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Adwerx,inc. Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorADWERX, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameADWERX,INC. RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-2283655 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationDURHAM, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)541800, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year138Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants46Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year110Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance102Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$5,514,655Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$5,702,711Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$5,702,711Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$1,606,328Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$188,056Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$223,736Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$476,955Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$700,691Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$1,395,103Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,418,272Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$23,169Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Contract administrator fees$15,169Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Investment advisory and management fees$6,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$17,169derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Held in mutual funds$5,639,915Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorBETHKE CPA, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ASCENSUS LLCrecordkeeperNONE 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 62 Float revenue $15,169yes
FIDUCIARY WEALTH MANAGEMENTNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $6,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009114036NAL0003533155001, received 2025-10-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,514,655$5,702,7113.4%
Participants with a balance121102-15.7%
Administrative expenses$15,257$23,16951.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$257,593$223,736-13.1%

Prior filing 20241015101954NAL0029234161001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Adwerx,inc. Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ADWERX, INC.; SEC registrant: Adwerx, Inc. (CIK 1631461, matched by EIN).