401k Record

Employers › AEGIS Hedging Solutions

AEGIS Hedging Solutions 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Aegis Hedging Solutions LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · plan year 2024

$91.88

Higher than 46% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $9,739 / 106
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$91.88

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 34% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $9,739 / 106
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.207%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 24% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $9,739 / $4,695,291
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

Employer contributions per participant

$2,734

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 88% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $289,832 / 106
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

Employer share of total contributions

35.4%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 73% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $289,832 / $818,138
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

Plan terms, as stated in AEGIS Hedging Solutions, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

Full record, Aegis Hedging Solutions LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAEGIS HEDGING SOLUTIONS LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Plan nameAEGIS HEDGING SOLUTIONS LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number46-3376580 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Sponsor locationSPRING, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Industry (business code)442299, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Filing received2025-11-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Participants, beginning of year71Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Active participants76Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Participants, end of year106Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Participants with an account balance106Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Total assets, beginning of year$0Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Total assets, end of year$4,695,291Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Net assets, end of year$4,695,291Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Total income$1,143,585Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Net income$769,960Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Employer contributions$289,832Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Participant contributions$528,306Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Total contributions$818,138Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Benefit payments$363,886Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$373,625Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Total administrative expenses$9,739Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Contract administrator fees$9,739Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$9,739derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Held in mutual funds$4,572,640Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11
Independent auditorEEPBSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PAYCHEX, INC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $7,966no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251111120600NAL0007811474001, received 2025-11-11.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Aegis Hedging Solutions LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AEGIS HEDGING SOLUTIONS LLC; SEC registrant: AEGIS Hedging Solutions, LLC (CIK 1779781, matched by EIN).