401k Record

Employers › Aflac

Aflac 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$224,857; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$224,857. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Aflac Incorporated 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024

$1,064,802,824

6,890 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 6,890
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23

Administrative expenses per participant

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

filed as negative

Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.

Employer contributions per participant

$6,061

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 76% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $41,759,839 / 6,890
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23

Employer share of total contributions

32.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 47% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $41,759,839 / $128,190,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23

Plan terms, as stated in Aflac Incorporated's SEC filings

Employer match

“The first 1% to 4% of participants' compensation contributed may be subject to a percentage matching contribution by the Company.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants become vested in the Company’s matching contributions and nonelective contributions and the related earnings or losses thereon according to the following schedule.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Participants that do not make an affirmative contribution election are automatically enrolled in the Plan to contribute 6% of annual cash compensation, which will increase by 1% annually until contributions reach 10% of annual cash compensation.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23

Full record, Aflac Incorporated 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAFLAC INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Plan nameAFLAC INCORPORATED 401(K) SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-1167100 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Sponsor locationCOLUMBUS, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Filing received2025-07-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Participants, beginning of year6,929Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Active participants5,776Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Participants, end of year7,016Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Participants with an account balance6,890Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Total assets, beginning of year$871,258,090Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Total assets, end of year$1,064,802,824Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Net assets, end of year$1,064,802,824Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Total income$282,341,593Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Net income$193,546,631Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions$41,759,839Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Participant contributions$44,486,801Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$41,943,360Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Total contributions$128,190,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Benefit payments$88,969,932Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$88,794,962Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Total administrative expenses-$224,857 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Recordkeeping fees-$224,857 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Held in common/collective trusts$574,188,992Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Held in mutual funds$278,393,318Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23
Independent auditorWARREN AVERETT, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-224,857yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723112245NAL0004012769001, received 2025-07-23.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$871,258,090$1,064,802,82422.2%
Participants with a balance6,8596,8900.5%
Administrative expenses$-16,727$-224,857
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$31,688,139$41,759,83931.8%

Prior filing 20240702092910NAL0003412403001, received 2024-07-02; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Aflac Incorporated 401(k) Savings and Profit Sharing Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AFLAC INCORPORATED; SEC registrant: AFLAC INC (CIK 4977, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).