401k Record

Employers › Akebia Therapeutics

Akebia Therapeutics 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Akebia Therapeutics 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$514.49

Higher than 97% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $205,797 / 400
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-05-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$514.49

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 93% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $205,797 / 400
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.481%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 80% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $205,797 / $42,759,367
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

Employer contributions per participant

$4,312

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 87% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,724,730 / 400
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

Employer share of total contributions

28.4%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 52% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,724,730 / $6,062,432
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

Plan terms, as stated in Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

Full record, Akebia Therapeutics 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAKEBIA THERAPEUTICS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Plan nameAKEBIA THERAPEUTICS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-8756903 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Sponsor locationCAMBRIDGE, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Industry (business code)621340, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Filing received2025-05-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Participants, beginning of year417Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Active participants181Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Participants, end of year407Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Participants with an account balance400Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Total assets, beginning of year$39,344,235Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Total assets, end of year$42,759,367Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Net assets, end of year$42,759,367Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Total income$11,437,236Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Net income$3,415,132Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Employer contributions$1,724,730Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Participant contributions$3,266,785Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,070,917Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Total contributions$6,062,432Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Benefit payments$7,816,307Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$8,022,104Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Total administrative expenses$205,797Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$205,797derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Held in mutual funds$42,759,367Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15
Independent auditorCARON & BLETZERSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $98,245no
SECURITIES AMERICA ADVISORS INCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $23,872no
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250515133957NAL0014796419001, received 2025-05-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$39,344,235$42,759,3678.7%
Participants with a balance417400-4.1%
Administrative expenses$155,344$205,79732.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,737,460$1,724,730-0.7%

Prior filing 20240723173033NAL0011782257001, received 2024-07-23; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Akebia Therapeutics 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AKEBIA THERAPEUTICS, INC.; SEC registrant: Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. (CIK 1517022, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).