Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Total assets, end of year · Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP Section 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$843,321,082
2,575 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 2,575
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses per participant
$270.49
Higher than 95% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $696,519 / 2,575
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.083%
Higher than 56% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $696,519 / $843,321,082
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$6,998
Higher than 86% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $18,020,776 / 2,575
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
39.1%
Higher than 73% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $18,020,776 / $46,068,249
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
25.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $448,777 ($444.77 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP SECTION 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 75-1338644 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | DALLAS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 541110, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,652 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 1,477 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,609 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,575 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $768,123,672 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $843,321,082 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $843,321,082 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $141,708,250 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $75,197,410 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $18,020,776 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $25,853,490 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,193,983 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $46,068,249 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $65,814,321 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $66,510,840 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $696,519 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $696,519 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in master trusts | $213,353,919 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $533,537,719 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICESrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 19 Custodial (securities); 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $696,519 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014145029NAL0006423922020, received 2025-10-14.
THE AKIN GUMP, ET AL, MASTER TRUST (EIN 751338644, PN 006): plan interest $213,353,919, 43.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014145049NAL0004287920003, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $489,431,829, administrative expenses $1,029,489, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $430,497 and 8 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEPC | 17 27 50 | $283,319 | $123,505 |
| BENEFIT TRUST | 19 28 50 | $253,217 | $110,383 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES | 50 51 | $151,283 | $65,948 |
| HAMLIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 50 51 | $96,989 | $42,280 |
| COLUMBUS UNCONSTRAINED FIXED INCOME | 50 51 | $69,859 | $30,453 |
| OCTOBER THREE | 11 17 50 | $62,456 | $27,226 |
| FIAM TACTICAL BOND | 50 51 | $60,443 | $26,348 |
| WELLINGTON EMERGING MARKETS | 50 51 | $51,924 | $22,635 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $768,123,672 | $843,321,082 | 9.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,652 | 2,575 | -2.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $687,282 | $696,519 | 1.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $17,611,047 | $18,020,776 | 2.3% |
Prior filing 20241011123938NAL0012490419001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP; SEC registrant: HOUSTON AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP (CIK 1135380, matched by EIN).