Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Akoya Biosciences
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Akoya Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$11.26
Higher than 7% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $3,570 / 317
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$11.26
Higher than 4% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $3,570 / 317
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.020%
Higher than 6% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $3,570 / $17,974,282
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
Employer contributions per participant
$1,773
Higher than 41% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $562,115 / 317
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
Employer share of total contributions
14.6%
Higher than 13% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $562,115 / $3,838,769
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
Plan terms are described in Akoya Biosciences, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2025-03-17. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AKOYA BIOSCIENCES, INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan name | AKOYA RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-5586242 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Sponsor location | MARLBOROUGH, MA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 111100, Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 384 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Active participants | 166 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 337 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 317 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,807,111 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $17,974,282 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $17,974,282 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total income | $6,070,130 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Net income | $3,167,171 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Employer contributions | $562,115 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Participant contributions | $2,926,816 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $349,838 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total contributions | $3,838,769 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Benefit payments | $2,899,389 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,902,959 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,570 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $3,570 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $3,570 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $582,122 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $17,338,145 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICE RPS, INCrecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 25 Trustee (directed); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 57 Redemption fees; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $3,570 | yes |
| VANGUARD FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| FIDELITY | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| HARBOR CAPITAL | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| MFS FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| AMERICAN FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| VICTORY FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| JOHN HANCOCK FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| MET WEST FUNDS | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
| EAGLEASSET | NONE | 28 Investment management; 59 Shareholder servicing fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250707121522NAL0001973299001, received 2025-07-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,807,111 | $17,974,282 | 21.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 343 | 317 | -7.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $2,426 | $3,570 | 47.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $762,430 | $562,115 | -26.3% |
Prior filing 20241004114314NAL0019561584001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AKOYA BIOSCIENCES, INC; SEC registrant: Akoya Biosciences, Inc. (CIK 1711933, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).