401k Record

Employers › Alexander Dawson Foundation

Alexander Dawson Foundation 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Alexander Dawson School 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$99.13

Higher than 42% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $46,196 / 466
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$99.13

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 27% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $46,196 / 466
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.125%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 24% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $46,196 / $36,826,630
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$1,881

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 44% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $876,597 / 466
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

35.6%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 76% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $876,597 / $2,463,549
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Alexander Dawson Foundation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Alexander Dawson School 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorALEXANDER DAWSON FOUNDATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameALEXANDER DAWSON SCHOOL 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-6044616 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationLAS VEGAS, NVForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)611000, Educational servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year468Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants273Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year472Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance466Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$34,739,827Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$36,826,630Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$36,814,733Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$7,258,533Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$2,077,492Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$876,597Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$1,281,214Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$305,738Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$2,463,549Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$5,134,845Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,181,041Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$46,196Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Contract administrator fees$46,196Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$46,196derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$31,348,510Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorMARTILLARO RAUB & ASSOCIATESSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
TIAArecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $42,211yes
BEACON POINTE ADVISORSADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $36,004no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014175930NAL0007081890001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$34,739,827$36,826,6306.0%
Participants with a balance4664660.0%
Administrative expenses$40,986$46,19612.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$87.95not reported
Employer contributions$765,973$876,59714.4%

Prior filing 20241010132944NAL0040168034003, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Alexander Dawson School 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ALEXANDER DAWSON FOUNDATION; SEC registrant: ALEXANDER DAWSON FOUNDATION (CIK 1307889, matched by EIN).