401k Record

Employers › Alfred Benesch

Alfred Benesch 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Employees Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan of Alfred Benesch & Company · plan year 2024

$219.51

Higher than 96% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $343,089 / 1,563
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$309.27

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 96% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $483,389 / 1,563
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.144%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 82% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $483,389 / $336,316,711
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$7,837

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 88% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,249,857 / 1,563
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

46.5%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 87% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $12,249,857 / $26,336,926
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Alfred Benesch & Co's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Employees Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan of Alfred Benesch & Company

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorALFRED BENESCH & COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameEMPLOYEES PROFIT SHARING 401(K) PLAN OF ALFRED BENESCH & COMPANYForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-2407363 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541330, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year1,350Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants1,060Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year1,563Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance1,563Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$277,325,085Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$336,316,711Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$336,316,711Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$71,038,386Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$58,991,626Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$12,249,857Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$11,491,005Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,596,064Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$26,336,926Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$11,563,371Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$12,046,760Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$483,389Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$279,712Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$140,300Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$343,089derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorMATHIESON MOYSKI AUSTIN & CO. LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYSERVICE PROVIDER 26 Investment advisory (participants) $78,494no
ROTHSCHILD INVESTEMENT CORPSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $42,500no
MMAAUDITOR 99 Other fees $16,900no
ERISA INCTHIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO 49 Other services not reportedyes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015150642NAL0006718064001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$277,325,085$336,316,71121.3%
Participants with a balance1,3501,56315.8%
Administrative expenses$357,920$483,38935.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$10,655,890$12,249,85715.0%

Prior filing 20241015112404NAL0014478819001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Employees Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan of Alfred Benesch & Company appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ALFRED BENESCH & COMPANY; SEC registrant: Alfred Benesch & Co (CIK 1580634, matched by EIN).