Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Alliancebernstein
Total assets, end of year · Profit Sharing Plan for Employees of Alliancebernstein L.P. · plan year 2024
$1,713,633,902
5,760 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 5,760
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 5,760
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $1,713,633,902
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$3,426
Higher than 44% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $19,734,587 / 5,760
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
25.1%
Higher than 22% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $19,734,587 / $78,654,969
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
Employer match
“With respect to 2025, the Compensation Committee determined in November 2025 that employee deferral contributions would be matched on a dollar-for-dollar basis up to 5% of eligible compensation and that there would be no profit sharing contribution paid by AB.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | PROFIT SHARING PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-4064930 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | NASHVILLE, TN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,892 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 2,971 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,839 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,760 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,519,914,082 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,713,633,902 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,713,069,310 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $292,423,730 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $166,011,928 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $19,734,587 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $47,405,233 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $11,515,149 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $78,654,969 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $126,411,802 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $126,411,802 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,607,226,036 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $36,052,856 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICESrecordkeeper | NONE | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,250 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014144821NAL0006412450001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,519,914,082 | $1,713,633,902 | 12.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,667 | 5,760 | 1.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $17,250 | $0 | -100.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $19,032,745 | $19,734,587 | 3.7% |
Prior filing 20241009153639NAL0018670017001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.; SEC registrant: ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. (CIK 1109448, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).