401k Record

Employers › American National Group

American National Group 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · American Equity Investment Profit Sharing and 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$243.88

Higher than 90% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $259,241 / 1,063
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$243.88

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 79% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $259,241 / 1,063
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.170%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 61% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $259,241 / $152,776,044
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$10,534

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 94% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $11,197,374 / 1,063
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

50.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 89% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $11,197,374 / $22,381,987
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

Plan terms, as stated in American National Group Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in American National Group Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-31. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, American Equity Investment Profit Sharing and 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAMERICAN EQUITY INVESTMENT LIFE HOLDING COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameAMERICAN EQUITY INVESTMENT PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number42-1447959 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationWEST DES MOINES, IAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)524290, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year1,242Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants840Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year1,084Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance1,063Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$87,518,094Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$152,776,044Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$152,776,044Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$43,129,616Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$13,687,528Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$11,197,374Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$8,941,606Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,243,007Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$22,381,987Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$29,174,906Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$29,442,088Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$259,241Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Contract administrator fees$259,241Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$259,241derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$2,900,676Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$110,193,664Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorUHY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $259,240yes
HAYS FINANCIAL GROUPINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008103635NAL0005414289001, received 2025-10-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$87,518,094$152,776,04474.6%
Participants with a balance1,0921,063-2.7%
Administrative expenses$176,374$259,24147.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,453,901$11,197,374151.4%

Prior filing 20241011090724NAL0010753523001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for American Equity Investment Profit Sharing and 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AMERICAN EQUITY INVESTMENT LIFE HOLDING COMPANY; SEC registrant: American National Group Inc. (CIK 1039828, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).