401k Record

Employers › American National Insurance

American National Insurance 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · American National 401(k) Plan · plan year 2023

$418,867,698

5,869 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-08-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 5,869
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$45.64

10th: $25.30median $79.7090th: $184.66

Higher than 20% of the 2,177 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $267,843 / 5,869
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.064%

10th: 0.018%median 0.072%90th: 0.179%

Higher than 43% of the 2,180 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $267,843 / $418,867,698
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Employer contributions per participant

$2,019

10th: $1,123median $3,02090th: $8,075

Higher than 29% of the 2,253 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,851,842 / 5,869
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Employer share of total contributions

33.3%

10th: 18.4%median 31.9%90th: 49.1%

Higher than 55% of the 2,256 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $11,851,842 / $35,637,841
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Plan terms, as stated in American National Insurance Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in American National Insurance Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2020-02-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Full record, American National 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Plan nameAMERICAN NATIONAL 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number74-0484030 / 012Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Sponsor locationGALVESTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Filing received2024-08-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Participants, beginning of year6,126Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Active participants4,224Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Participants, end of year5,984Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Participants with an account balance5,869Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Total assets, beginning of year$369,736,992Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Total assets, end of year$418,867,698Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Net assets, end of year$418,867,698Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Total income$98,263,190Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Net income$49,130,706Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Employer contributions$11,851,842Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Participant contributions$21,076,268Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,709,731Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Total contributions$35,637,841Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Benefit payments$48,864,641Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$49,132,484Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Total administrative expenses$267,843Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Investment advisory and management fees$267,843Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Held in common/collective trusts$91,049,369Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Held in mutual funds$318,348,905Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13
Independent auditorPANNEL KERR FORSTER OF TEXASSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20240813153528NAL0010726145001, received 2024-08-13.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for American National 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; SEC registrant: AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE CO (CIK 904163, matched by EIN).