Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › American Tire Distributors
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · American Tire Distributors, Inc. Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$87.06
Higher than 68% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $483,182 / 5,550
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$125.15
Higher than 72% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $694,559 / 5,550
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.253%
Higher than 96% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $694,559 / $274,438,393
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
Employer contributions per participant
$1,392
Higher than 14% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,725,847 / 5,550
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
Employer share of total contributions
25.5%
Higher than 31% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,725,847 / $30,347,778
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
Plan terms are described in American Tire Distributors, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2005-03-08. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AMERICAN TIRE DISTRIBUTORS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Plan name | AMERICAN TIRE DISTRIBUTORS, INC. RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 56-0754594 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Sponsor location | HUNTERSVILLE, NC | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 423100, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 6,094 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Active participants | 4,134 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,761 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,550 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $251,479,285 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $274,438,393 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $274,438,393 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Total income | $65,852,261 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Net income | $22,959,108 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Employer contributions | $7,725,847 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Participant contributions | $20,895,865 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,726,066 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Total contributions | $30,347,778 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Benefit payments | $42,170,054 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $42,893,153 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $694,559 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $478,382 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $4,800 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $211,377 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $483,182 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $7,655,445 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $259,225,882 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
| Independent auditor | GREERWALKER LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HANCOCKrecordkeeper | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $537,232 | yes |
| EDWARD D. JONES & CO., L.P. | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $100,211 | no |
| WILSHIRE ASSOCIATES, INC. | RETAINED BY EMPLOYER | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $52,317 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250807111144NAL0002143987001, received 2025-08-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $251,479,285 | $274,438,393 | 9.1% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,708 | 5,550 | -2.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $607,449 | $694,559 | 14.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,843,381 | $7,725,847 | -1.5% |
Prior filing 20240827103841NAL0006024835001, received 2024-08-27; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AMERICAN TIRE DISTRIBUTORS, INC.; SEC registrant: AMERICAN TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC (CIK 1068152, matched by EIN).