Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Ameris Bancorp
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ameris Bancorp 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2024
$94.00
Higher than 72% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $306,425 / 3,260
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$94.00
Higher than 54% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $306,425 / 3,260
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.104%
Higher than 68% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $306,425 / $294,833,832
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions per participant
$2,177
Higher than 30% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,095,578 / 3,260
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
Employer share of total contributions
23.5%
Higher than 25% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $7,095,578 / $30,201,003
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
Employer match
“The Plan provides for a non-elective matching contribution equal to 50% of the employee 401(k) elective deferrals that do not exceed 8% of eligible compensation as defined in the Plan for each payroll period during the year.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AMERIS BANCORP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan name | AMERIS BANCORP 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 58-1456434 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,492 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Active participants | 2,689 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,355 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,260 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $265,031,985 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $294,833,832 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $294,833,832 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total income | $64,927,612 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net income | $29,801,847 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Employer contributions | $7,095,578 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participant contributions | $20,481,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,624,425 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total contributions | $30,201,003 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Benefit payments | $34,749,012 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $35,125,765 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $306,425 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Contract administrator fees | $273,275 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| IQPA audit fees | $33,150 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $306,425 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in mutual funds | $83,365,469 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Independent auditor | MAULDIN & JENKINS | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $273,274 | yes |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $111,731 | yes |
| MAULDIN & JENKINS | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees | $33,150 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729144448NAL0004928496001, received 2025-07-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $265,031,985 | $294,833,832 | 11.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,373 | 3,260 | -3.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $270,799 | $306,425 | 13.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $7,449,866 | $7,095,578 | -4.8% |
Prior filing 20240808114039NAL0002791475001, received 2024-08-08; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AMERIS BANCORP; SEC registrant: Ameris Bancorp (CIK 351569, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).