Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Angel Oak Capital Advisors
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Angel Oak Companies 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · plan year 2023
$256.65
Higher than 85% of the 23,494 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $128,838 / 502
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$256.65
Higher than 70% of the 24,286 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $128,838 / 502
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.453%
Higher than 79% of the 24,321 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $128,838 / $28,443,109
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
Employer contributions per participant
$1,659
Higher than 39% of the 23,376 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $833,031 / 502
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
Employer share of total contributions
19.9%
Higher than 23% of the 23,409 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $833,031 / $4,187,921
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
Plan terms are not published in public filings.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2S pre-approved plan document · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ANGEL OAK COMPANIES | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Plan name | ANGEL OAK COMPANIES 401K PROFIT SHARING PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 27-0718181 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Sponsor location | ATLANTA, GA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 523900, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Plan year | 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Filing received | 2024-10-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,204 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Active participants | 266 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 525 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 502 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $28,429,901 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $28,443,109 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $28,410,469 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Total income | $8,632,216 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Net income | $13,208 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Employer contributions | $833,031 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Participant contributions | $2,567,488 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $787,402 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Total contributions | $4,187,921 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Benefit payments | $8,490,170 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $8,619,008 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $128,838 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Contract administrator fees | $128,838 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $128,838 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
| Independent auditor | AGL CPA GROUP, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSUS | THIRD PARTY ADMIN | 49 Other services | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241030163433NAL0000679841001, received 2024-10-30.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.
Sponsor name as filed: ANGEL OAK COMPANIES; SEC registrant: Angel Oak Capital Advisors, LLC (CIK 1613158, matched by EIN).