401k Record

Employers › Ansay & Associates

Ansay & Associates 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ansay & Associates, LLC 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$205.77

Higher than 74% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $68,110 / 331
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-22.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$205.77

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 52% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $68,110 / 331
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.226%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 39% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $68,110 / $30,119,513
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

Employer contributions per participant

$1,650

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 37% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $546,153 / 331
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

Employer share of total contributions

18.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 20% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $546,153 / $2,976,547
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

Plan terms, as stated in Ansay & Associates, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

Full record, Ansay & Associates, LLC 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorANSAY & ASSOCIATES, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Plan nameANSAY & ASSOCIATES, LLC 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-1304628 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Sponsor locationPORT WASHINGTON, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Filing received2025-07-22Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Participants, beginning of year326Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Active participants248Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Participants, end of year344Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Participants with an account balance331Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Total assets, beginning of year$27,166,373Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Total assets, end of year$30,119,513Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Net assets, end of year$30,119,513Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Total income$5,940,681Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Net income$2,953,140Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Employer contributions$546,153Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Participant contributions$2,229,998Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$200,396Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Total contributions$2,976,547Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Benefit payments$2,919,431Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,987,541Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Total administrative expenses$68,110Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Contract administrator fees$68,110Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$68,110derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Held in common/collective trusts$8,211,981Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Held in mutual funds$20,934,151Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $76,929yes
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNRINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $8,208yes
WELLTH ADVISORY SERVICESINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $8,208yes
THE RETIREMENT ADVANTAGE, INC.CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 49 Other services; 99 Other fees $125yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250722180035NAL0007864130001, received 2025-07-22.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$27,166,373$30,119,51310.9%
Participants with a balance3173314.4%
Administrative expenses$54,954$68,11023.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$14.90not reported
Employer contributions$518,847$546,1535.3%

Prior filing 20240805120630NAL0002590882001, received 2024-08-05; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ansay & Associates, LLC 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ANSAY & ASSOCIATES, LLC; SEC registrant: Ansay & Associates, LLC (CIK 1790683, matched by EIN).