401k Record

Employers › Apellis Pharmaceuticals

Apellis Pharmaceuticals 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$4,659. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$88,038,236

761 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 761
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Administrative expenses per participant

$4.16

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 1% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,166 / 761
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.004%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 2% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $3,166 / $88,038,236
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Employer contributions per participant

$6,717

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 86% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,111,972 / 761
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Employer share of total contributions

23.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 28% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,111,972 / $22,197,126
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Plan terms, as stated in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Full record, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Plan nameAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-1537290 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Sponsor locationWALTHAM, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Industry (business code)325410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Filing received2025-09-26Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Participants, beginning of year818Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Active participants615Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Participants, end of year805Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Participants with an account balance761Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Total assets, beginning of year$65,013,917Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Total assets, end of year$88,038,236Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Net assets, end of year$88,038,236Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Total income$32,809,023Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Net income$23,024,319Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions$5,111,972Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Participant contributions$11,511,081Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,574,073Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Total contributions$22,197,126Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Benefit payments$9,756,344Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$9,784,704Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Total administrative expenses$3,166Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Recordkeeping fees-$4,659 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Investment advisory and management fees$7,825Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Held in mutual funds$86,028,818Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26
Independent auditorGRAY GRAY AND GRAY, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $7,825no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $-4,524yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926102137NAL0003946307001, received 2025-09-26.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$65,013,917$88,038,23635.4%
Participants with a balance790761-3.7%
Administrative expenses$5,716$3,166-44.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$3.66not reported
Employer contributions$5,602,857$5,111,972-8.8%

Prior filing 20241010122731NAL0020967121001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.; SEC registrant: Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CIK 1492422, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).