401k Record

Employers › Appco Pharma

Appco Pharma 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Appco Pharma LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust · plan year 2023

$128.94

Higher than 77% of the 869 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $11,605 / 90
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

10th: $5.71median $43.2190th: $1,048.57

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-07-23.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$132.08

10th: $2.51median $40.3290th: $925.14

Higher than 78% of the 1,003 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $11,887 / 90
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

1.502%

10th: 0.154%median 1.286%90th: 71.044%

Higher than 54% of the 1,045 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $11,887 / $791,301
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

Employer contributions per participant

$681

10th: $104median $46590th: $3,041

Higher than 66% of the 580 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $61,325 / 90
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

Employer share of total contributions

18.0%

10th: 10.6%median 30.9%90th: 47.7%

Higher than 20% of the 610 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $61,325 / $340,749
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

Plan terms, as stated in Appco Pharma LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

Full record, Appco Pharma LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAPPCO PHARMA LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Plan nameAPPCO PHARMA LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-2145170 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Sponsor locationPISCATAWAY, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Industry (business code)541990, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Filing received2024-07-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Participants, beginning of year162Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Active participants151Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Participants, end of year166Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Participants with an account balance90Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Total assets, beginning of year$437,748Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Total assets, end of year$791,301Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Net assets, end of year$791,301Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Total income$445,823Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Net income$353,553Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Employer contributions$61,325Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Participant contributions$219,855Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$59,569Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Total contributions$340,749Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Benefit payments$70,491Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$92,270Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Total administrative expenses$11,887Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Contract administrator fees$10,745Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Investment advisory and management fees$282Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$11,605derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Held in common/collective trusts$63,477Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Held in mutual funds$720,265Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23
Independent auditorMIKE AVERSANO CPA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PAYCHEX, INC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management $8,475no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20240723073947NAL0006400307001, received 2024-07-23.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Appco Pharma LLC 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan & Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: APPCO PHARMA LLC; SEC registrant: APPCO PHARMA LLC (CIK 1623697, matched by EIN).