401k Record

Employers › AppFolio

AppFolio 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Appfolio, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$103.83

Higher than 56% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $211,818 / 2,040
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$103.83

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 38% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $211,818 / 2,040
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.139%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 51% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $211,818 / $152,925,226
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

Employer contributions per participant

$3,512

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 63% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $7,164,704 / 2,040
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

Employer share of total contributions

24.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 33% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $7,164,704 / $29,472,907
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

Plan terms, as stated in AppFolio, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in AppFolio, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-05. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

Full record, Appfolio, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAPPFOLIO, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Plan nameAPPFOLIO, INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number26-0359894 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Sponsor locationGOLETA, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Industry (business code)541990, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Filing received2025-09-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Participants, beginning of year2,084Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Active participants1,612Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Participants, end of year2,095Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Participants with an account balance2,040Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Total assets, beginning of year$121,578,421Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Total assets, end of year$152,925,226Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Net assets, end of year$152,925,226Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Total income$49,215,883Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Net income$31,346,805Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Employer contributions$7,164,704Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Participant contributions$18,450,706Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,857,497Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Total contributions$29,472,907Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Benefit payments$17,657,260Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$17,869,078Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Total administrative expenses$211,818Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Contract administrator fees$211,818Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$211,818derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Held in common/collective trusts$1,398,082Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Held in mutual funds$150,212,810Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09
Independent auditorPENSION ASSURANCE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $211,817yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250909174810NAL0034026496001, received 2025-09-09.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$121,578,421$152,925,22625.8%
Participants with a balance2,0302,0400.5%
Administrative expenses$30,685$211,818590.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,130,160$7,164,7040.5%

Prior filing 20241015083405NAL0015990899001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Appfolio, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: APPFOLIO, INC.; SEC registrant: APPFOLIO INC (CIK 1433195, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).