Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Aquarion Water
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Savings Plan for Employees of Aquarion Water Company · plan year 2024
$114.54
Higher than 61% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $50,625 / 442
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$114.54
Higher than 42% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $50,625 / 442
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.047%
Higher than 18% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $50,625 / $107,991,319
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$4,473
Higher than 73% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,976,925 / 442
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
34.4%
Higher than 65% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $1,976,925 / $5,750,764
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Aquarion Water Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1999-03-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AQUARION WATER COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | SAVINGS PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF AQUARION WATER COMPANY | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 06-0852232 / 006 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | BRIDGEPORT, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 221300, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 458 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 381 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 473 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 442 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $95,609,010 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $107,991,319 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $107,991,319 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $17,898,926 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $12,382,309 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $1,976,925 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $3,620,019 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $153,820 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $5,750,764 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $5,465,992 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,516,617 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $50,625 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $50,625 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $15,521,283 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $90,963,595 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | FIONDELLA, MILONE & LASARACINA LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. ROWE PRICErecordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services | $50,792 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $95,609,010 | $107,991,319 | 13.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 429 | 442 | 3.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $47,215 | $50,625 | 7.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,857,309 | $1,976,925 | 6.4% |
Prior filing 20241015172520NAL0049126192001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AQUARION WATER COMPANY; SEC registrant: AQUARION CO (CIK 49423, matched by EIN).