401k Record

Employers › Aquarion Water

Aquarion Water 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Savings Plan for Employees of Aquarion Water Company · plan year 2024

$114.54

Higher than 61% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $50,625 / 442
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$114.54

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 42% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $50,625 / 442
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.047%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 18% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $50,625 / $107,991,319
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$4,473

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 73% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,976,925 / 442
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

34.4%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 65% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,976,925 / $5,750,764
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Aquarion Water Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Aquarion Water Company's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 1999-03-26. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Savings Plan for Employees of Aquarion Water Company

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAQUARION WATER COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameSAVINGS PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF AQUARION WATER COMPANYForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number06-0852232 / 006Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationBRIDGEPORT, CTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)221300, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year458Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants381Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year473Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance442Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$95,609,010Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$107,991,319Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$107,991,319Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$17,898,926Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$12,382,309Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,976,925Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$3,620,019Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$153,820Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$5,750,764Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$5,465,992Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,516,617Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$50,625Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$50,625derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$15,521,283Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$90,963,595Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorFIONDELLA, MILONE & LASARACINA LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
T. ROWE PRICErecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services $50,792no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015172523NAL0002701683001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$95,609,010$107,991,31913.0%
Participants with a balance4294423.0%
Administrative expenses$47,215$50,6257.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,857,309$1,976,9256.4%

Prior filing 20241015172520NAL0049126192001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Savings Plan for Employees of Aquarion Water Company appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AQUARION WATER COMPANY; SEC registrant: AQUARION CO (CIK 49423, matched by EIN).