Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Arlo Technologies
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Arlo Technologies, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$210.61
Higher than 75% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $65,289 / 310
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-01.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$210.61
Higher than 53% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $65,289 / 310
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.135%
Higher than 26% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $65,289 / $48,384,951
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
Employer contributions per participant
$2,442
Higher than 60% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $757,055 / 310
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
Employer share of total contributions
14.1%
Higher than 12% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $757,055 / $5,360,039
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
Employer match
“We match 50% of contributions for employees up to a maximum of $4,000 in employee contributions per fiscal year.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ARLO TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan name | ARLO TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-4061754 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Sponsor location | MILPITAS, CA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Industry (business code) | 541519, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-01 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 231 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Active participants | 220 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants, end of year | 310 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participants with an account balance | 310 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $42,860,178 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total assets, end of year | $48,384,951 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net assets, end of year | $48,384,951 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total income | $11,721,187 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Net income | $5,524,773 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Employer contributions | $757,055 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Participant contributions | $3,955,878 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $647,106 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total contributions | $5,360,039 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Benefit payments | $6,131,125 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $6,196,414 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Total administrative expenses | $65,289 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $65,289 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,912,369 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Held in mutual funds | $35,311,579 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
| Independent auditor | SENSIBA LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $33,886 | yes |
| NWK GROUP, INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $30,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251001120359NAL0013195825003, received 2025-10-01.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $42,860,178 | $48,384,951 | 12.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 324 | 310 | -4.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $28,599 | $65,289 | 128.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $420,594 | $757,055 | 80.0% |
Prior filing 20241015105542NAL0029319697002, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ARLO TECHNOLOGIES, INC.; SEC registrant: Arlo Technologies, Inc. (CIK 1736946, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).