401k Record

Employers › Artis Holdings

Artis Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Artis Senior Living Retirement Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$354.40

Higher than 91% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $151,683 / 428
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-03.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$354.40

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 80% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $151,683 / 428
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.502%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 82% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $151,683 / $30,217,238
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

Employer contributions per participant

$1,876

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 44% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $802,743 / 428
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

Employer share of total contributions

30.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 61% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $802,743 / $2,613,456
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

Plan terms, as stated in Artis Holdings, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

Full record, Artis Senior Living Retirement Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorARTIS SENIOR LIVING, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Plan nameARTIS SENIOR LIVING RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor EIN / plan number30-0718471 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Sponsor locationMCLEAN, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Industry (business code)623312, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Filing received2025-10-03Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, beginning of year1,054Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Active participants929Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Participants, end of year1,101Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Participants with an account balance428Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, beginning of year$27,963,407Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Total assets, end of year$30,217,238Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Net assets, end of year$30,217,238Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Total income$6,161,044Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Net income$2,253,831Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Employer contributions$802,743Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Participant contributions$1,654,472Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$156,241Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Total contributions$2,613,456Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Benefit payments$3,755,530Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,907,213Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Total administrative expenses$151,683Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Contract administrator fees$151,683Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$151,683derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Held in mutual funds$26,413,581Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03
Independent auditorWITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $101,166yes
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $50,518yes
COASTAL PENSION SERVICES, LLCCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 99 Other fees; 49 Other services $0yes
WITHUMSMITH & BROWN PCACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 99 Other fees $0yes
BLUE RIDGE ASSOCIATESCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 99 Other fees $0yes
SUNBURST HOSPITALITY CORPORATIONOTHER SERVICES 38 Participant communication; 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251003144916NAL0000864195001, received 2025-10-03.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Artis Senior Living Retirement Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ARTIS SENIOR LIVING, LLC; SEC registrant: Artis Holdings, LLC (CIK 1974005, matched by EIN).