Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Art’s-way Manufacturing
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Art's - Way Manufacturing Co Inc 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$408.58
Higher than 96% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $37,998 / 93
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$408.58
Higher than 93% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $37,998 / 93
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.914%
Higher than 82% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $37,998 / $4,157,050
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions per participant
$1,222
Higher than 46% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $113,641 / 93
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
Employer share of total contributions
20.7%
Higher than 26% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $113,641 / $548,474
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
Employer match
“The Company makes a 50% matching contribution to employees up to 3% of eligible compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12, for the year ended 2025-11-30 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-11-30. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ART'S WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan name | ART'S - WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC 401K PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 42-0920725 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Sponsor location | ARMSTRONG, IA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 333100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 143 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Active participants | 94 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 115 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 93 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $3,933,410 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,157,050 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,150,458 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total income | $966,808 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Net income | $232,815 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Employer contributions | $113,641 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Participant contributions | $286,858 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $147,975 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total contributions | $548,474 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Benefit payments | $680,228 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $733,993 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $37,998 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $37,998 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $37,998 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $3,665,955 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
| Independent auditor | WINTHER, STAVE & CO LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSAMERICA RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS,recordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 62 Float revenue; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 67 Other insurance wrap fees | $31,460 | yes |
| WINTHER, STAVE & CO LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $9,850 | no |
| DWC - THE 401(K) EXPERTSrecordkeeper | TPA | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $6,334 | yes |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | BROKER | 22 Insurance agents and brokers; 23 Insurance services; 55 Other commissions | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010150522NAL0012854528001, received 2025-10-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $3,933,410 | $4,157,050 | 5.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 101 | 93 | -7.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $33,336 | $37,998 | 14.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $121,964 | $113,641 | -6.8% |
Prior filing 20241009124649NAL0019192865001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ART'S WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC; SEC registrant: ARTS WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC (CIK 7623, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).