401k Record

Employers › Assurant

Assurant 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Assurant 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$55.20

Higher than 66% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $829,073 / 15,020
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$55.20

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 36% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $829,073 / 15,020
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.038%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 41% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $829,073 / $2,156,442,658
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

Employer contributions per participant

$2,835

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 35% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $42,588,670 / 15,020
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

Employer share of total contributions

35.0%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 57% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $42,588,670 / $121,820,835
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

Plan terms, as stated in Assurant, Inc.'s SEC filings

Eligibility

“i.Employee Contributions - Eligible employees are allowed to participate in the Plan 30 days after beginning employment.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Eligible employees are automatically enrolled at a 3% pre-tax contribution rate.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

Full record, Assurant 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorASSURANT, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Plan nameASSURANT 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-1126612 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Industry (business code)551112, Management of companies and enterprisesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Filing received2025-06-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, beginning of year15,156Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Active participants10,096Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Participants, end of year15,232Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Participants with an account balance15,020Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, beginning of year$1,922,045,040Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Total assets, end of year$2,156,442,658Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Net assets, end of year$2,156,442,219Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Total income$401,857,674Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Net income$234,413,039Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Employer contributions$42,588,670Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Participant contributions$65,087,343Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$14,144,822Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Total contributions$121,820,835Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Benefit payments$166,601,158Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$167,444,635Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Total administrative expenses$829,073Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$829,073derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Held in common/collective trusts$1,555,759,471Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Held in mutual funds$519,618,516Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30
Independent auditorPRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $851,185yes
NEPC, LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general); 27 Investment advisory (plan) $60,308no
ADP INCNONE 14 Plan administrator $8,450no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250630131053NAL0028836818001, received 2025-06-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,922,045,040$2,156,442,65812.2%
Participants with a balance14,97115,0200.3%
Administrative expenses$785,900$829,0735.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$41,450,877$42,588,6702.7%

Prior filing 20240712095855NAL0009925923001, received 2024-07-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Assurant 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ASSURANT, INC.; SEC registrant: ASSURANT, INC. (CIK 1267238, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).