401k Record

Employers › AssuredPartners Investment Advisors

AssuredPartners Investment Advisors 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Assuredpartners PEP · plan year 2024

$290.26

Higher than 86% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $331,762 / 1,143
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-24.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$290.26

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 70% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $331,762 / 1,143
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.940%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 98% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $331,762 / $35,283,168
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

Employer contributions per participant

$1,616

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 36% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,847,113 / 1,143
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

Employer share of total contributions

27.5%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 49% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,847,113 / $6,720,576
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

Plan terms, as stated in AssuredPartners Investment Advisors, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2W · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

Full record, Assuredpartners PEP

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorASSUREDPARTNERS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Plan nameASSUREDPARTNERS PEPForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Sponsor EIN / plan number85-0777552 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Sponsor locationTAMPA, FLForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Filing received2025-11-24Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Participants, beginning of year1,383Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Active participants1,761Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Participants, end of year2,379Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Participants with an account balance1,143Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Total assets, beginning of year$25,634,075Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Total assets, end of year$35,283,168Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Net assets, end of year$35,283,168Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Total income$10,627,581Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Net income$5,269,881Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Employer contributions$1,847,113Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Participant contributions$3,997,649Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$875,814Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Total contributions$6,720,576Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Benefit payments$4,981,418Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$5,357,700Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Total administrative expenses$331,762Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$331,762derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Held in common/collective trusts$557,252Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Held in mutual funds$31,596,742Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24
Independent auditorTEMMPLETON & COMPANY, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PENTEGRA SERVICES INCCONTRACT ADMIN 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan) $133,487no
ASSUREDPARTNERS CAPITAL INC DBA ASSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $60,920no
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLCINVESTMENT MGMT 28 Investment management $13,689no
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $10,198yes
BENEFIT TRUST COMPANYTRUSTEE 25 Trustee (directed) $7,065yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251124112702NAL0001785985001, received 2025-11-24.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$25,634,075$35,283,16837.6%
Participants with a balance7841,14345.8%
Administrative expenses$155,862$331,762112.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$941,125$1,847,11396.3%

Prior filing 20250429123931NAL0001051906001, received 2025-04-29; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Assuredpartners PEP appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ASSUREDPARTNERS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC; SEC registrant: AssuredPartners Investment Advisors, LLC (CIK 2055492, matched by EIN).