401k Record

Employers › Atlantic American

Atlantic American 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Atlantic American Corporation 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$236.46

Higher than 79% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $50,838 / 215
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$236.46

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 59% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $50,838 / 215
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.174%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 31% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $50,838 / $29,184,119
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

Employer contributions per participant

$4,617

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 89% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $992,722 / 215
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

Employer share of total contributions

39.3%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 83% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $992,722 / $2,529,161
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

Plan terms, as stated in Atlantic American Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company’s employer matching contribution equaled 35% of up to the first 6% of a participant’s pre-tax and/or Roth contribution.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Participants are always 100% vested in their own contributions including pre-tax contributions, Roth contributions, after-tax voluntary contributions, rollover contributions, safe harbor matching contributions and any discretionary profit-sharing contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“Employees eligible to participate are automatically enrolled effective on the date of employment.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

Full record, Atlantic American Corporation 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorATLANTIC AMERICAN CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Plan nameATLANTIC AMERICAN CORPORATION 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-1027114 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Industry (business code)524290, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Filing received2025-07-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Participants, beginning of year247Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Active participants158Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Participants, end of year223Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Participants with an account balance215Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Total assets, beginning of year$24,863,780Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Total assets, end of year$29,184,119Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Net assets, end of year$29,184,119Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Total income$5,881,982Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Net income$4,320,339Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Employer contributions$992,722Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Participant contributions$1,334,003Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$202,436Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Total contributions$2,529,161Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Benefit payments$1,510,805Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,561,643Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Total administrative expenses$50,838Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Contract administrator fees$50,838Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$50,838derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Held in common/collective trusts$10,410,900Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Held in mutual funds$17,447,356Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $50,838yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250714081632NAL0000783809001, received 2025-07-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$24,863,780$29,184,11917.4%
Participants with a balance217215-0.9%
Administrative expenses$53,131$50,838-4.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$911,975$992,7228.9%

Prior filing 20241208184723NAL0009797297001, received 2024-12-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Atlantic American Corporation 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ATLANTIC AMERICAN CORPORATION; SEC registrant: ATLANTIC AMERICAN CORP (CIK 8177, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).