Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Avalon Holdings
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Avalon Holdings Corporation Participating Companies Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$210.21
Higher than 79% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $46,876 / 223
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-10.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$210.21
Higher than 65% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $46,876 / 223
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.647%
Higher than 63% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $46,876 / $7,240,433
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Employer contributions per participant
$245
Higher than 6% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $54,716 / 223
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Employer share of total contributions
13.4%
Higher than 13% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $54,716 / $407,527
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Plan terms are described in Avalon Holdings Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-19. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AVALON HOLDINGS CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Plan name | AVALON HOLDINGS CORPORATION PARTICIPATING COMPANIES PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 34-1863889 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Sponsor location | WARREN, OH | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Industry (business code) | 484120, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Filing received | 2025-11-10 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 395 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Active participants | 306 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Participants, end of year | 431 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Participants with an account balance | 223 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $7,088,001 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Total assets, end of year | $7,240,433 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Net assets, end of year | $7,209,032 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Total income | $1,559,867 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Net income | $143,427 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Employer contributions | $54,716 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Participant contributions | $352,811 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Total contributions | $407,527 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Benefit payments | $1,369,564 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,416,440 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Total administrative expenses | $46,876 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Contract administrator fees | $46,876 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $46,876 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $987,430 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Held in mutual funds | $6,199,517 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
| Independent auditor | HILL BARTH & KING LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees | $24,354 | no |
| STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeper | NONE | 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 19 Custodial (securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees | $22,522 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $7,088,001 | $7,240,433 | 2.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 129 | 223 | 72.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $43,174 | $46,876 | 8.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $19,432 | $54,716 | 181.6% |
Prior filing 20240906111014NAL0001687248001, received 2024-09-06; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AVALON HOLDINGS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: AVALON HOLDINGS CORP (CIK 1061069, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).