401k Record

Employers › Avalon Holdings

Avalon Holdings 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Avalon Holdings Corporation Participating Companies Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024

$210.21

Higher than 79% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $46,876 / 223
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-11-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$210.21

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 65% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $46,876 / 223
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.647%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 63% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $46,876 / $7,240,433
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

Employer contributions per participant

$245

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 6% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $54,716 / 223
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

Employer share of total contributions

13.4%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 13% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $54,716 / $407,527
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

Plan terms, as stated in Avalon Holdings Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Avalon Holdings Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-19. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

Full record, Avalon Holdings Corporation Participating Companies Profit Sharing Plan and Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAVALON HOLDINGS CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Plan nameAVALON HOLDINGS CORPORATION PARTICIPATING COMPANIES PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number34-1863889 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Sponsor locationWARREN, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Industry (business code)484120, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Filing received2025-11-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Participants, beginning of year395Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Active participants306Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Participants, end of year431Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Participants with an account balance223Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Total assets, beginning of year$7,088,001Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Total assets, end of year$7,240,433Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Net assets, end of year$7,209,032Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Total income$1,559,867Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Net income$143,427Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Employer contributions$54,716Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Participant contributions$352,811Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Total contributions$407,527Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Benefit payments$1,369,564Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,416,440Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Total administrative expenses$46,876Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Contract administrator fees$46,876Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$46,876derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Held in common/collective trusts$987,430Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Held in mutual funds$6,199,517Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10
Independent auditorHILL BARTH & KING LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIRST NATIONAL TRUST COMPANYNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 70 Consulting fees $24,354no
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 19 Custodial (securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees $22,522yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251110100556NAL0003639521001, received 2025-11-10.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$7,088,001$7,240,4332.2%
Participants with a balance12922372.9%
Administrative expenses$43,174$46,8768.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$19,432$54,716181.6%

Prior filing 20240906111014NAL0001687248001, received 2024-09-06; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Avalon Holdings Corporation Participating Companies Profit Sharing Plan and Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AVALON HOLDINGS CORPORATION; SEC registrant: AVALON HOLDINGS CORP (CIK 1061069, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).