401k Record

Employers › Ayres Associates

Ayres Associates 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ayres Associates, Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$115.63

Higher than 62% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,979 / 536
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$115.63

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 43% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,979 / 536
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.077%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 29% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,979 / $80,332,138
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

Employer contributions per participant

$1,847

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 29% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $989,980 / 536
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

Employer share of total contributions

19.8%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 18% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $989,980 / $5,009,399
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

Plan terms, as stated in Ayres Associates Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

Full record, Ayres Associates, Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAYRES ASSOCIATES INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Plan nameAYRES ASSOCIATES, INC. 401K PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-0965082 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Sponsor locationEAU CLAIRE, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Industry (business code)541330, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Filing received2025-07-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Participants, beginning of year544Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Active participants392Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Participants, end of year554Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Participants with an account balance536Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Total assets, beginning of year$72,941,881Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Total assets, end of year$80,332,138Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Net assets, end of year$80,332,138Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Total income$14,178,694Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Net income$7,390,257Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Employer contributions$989,980Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Participant contributions$3,370,396Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$649,023Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Total contributions$5,009,399Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Benefit payments$6,726,458Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,788,437Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Total administrative expenses$61,979Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$61,979derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Held in common/collective trusts$3,287,188Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Held in mutual funds$76,796,171Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30
Independent auditorWIPFLI LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $62,779yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250730172701NAL0007152576001, received 2025-07-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$72,941,881$80,332,13810.1%
Participants with a balance5145364.3%
Administrative expenses$57,211$61,9798.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$911,244$989,9808.6%

Prior filing 20240930095652NAL0009207824001, received 2024-09-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ayres Associates, Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: AYRES ASSOCIATES INC.; SEC registrant: Ayres Associates Inc. (CIK 1922916, matched by EIN).