Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › AZZ
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · AZZ Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$85.53
Higher than 45% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $278,476 / 3,256
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-04.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$85.53
Higher than 29% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $278,476 / 3,256
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.237%
Higher than 77% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $278,476 / $117,582,668
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
Employer contributions per participant
$1,175
Higher than 13% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,825,296 / 3,256
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
Employer share of total contributions
32.0%
Higher than 58% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,825,296 / $11,972,471
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
Employer match
“Annual Flu Immunizations 401(k) match up to 4% Family Emergency Leave”
Form 10-K filed 2026-04-22, for the year ended 2026-02-28 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Vesting
“Non-elective contributions and non-safe-harbor matching contributions held in the Plan vest in accordance with the following schedule:”
Form 11-K filed 2025-07-10, for the year ended 2024-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“Participants are automatically enrolled in the Plan at 3% on the first of the month following 30 days of employment and the contribution will automatically increase by 1% annually up to a maximum of 10%.”
Form 11-K filed 2025-07-10, for the year ended 2024-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2024-12-31 and 2026-02-28. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | AZZ INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Plan name | AZZ INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 75-0948250 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Sponsor location | FORT WORTH, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Industry (business code) | 332810, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-04 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 4,012 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Active participants | 2,495 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,419 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,256 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $113,114,689 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total assets, end of year | $117,582,668 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Net assets, end of year | $117,582,668 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total income | $26,948,638 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Net income | $4,467,979 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Employer contributions | $3,825,296 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Participant contributions | $8,017,621 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $129,554 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total contributions | $11,972,471 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Benefit payments | $22,156,414 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $22,480,659 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Total administrative expenses | $278,476 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Contract administrator fees | $278,476 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $278,476 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $63,949,120 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Held in mutual funds | $41,532,004 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $27,127 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250804143142NAL0000772771001, received 2025-08-04.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $113,114,689 | $117,582,668 | 3.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,945 | 3,256 | -17.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $342,922 | $278,476 | -18.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,155,393 | $3,825,296 | -7.9% |
Prior filing 20240718123402NAL0011783538001, received 2024-07-18; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: AZZ INC.; SEC registrant: AZZ INC (CIK 8947, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).