401k Record

Employers › Bank Iowa

Bank Iowa 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bank Iowa Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$29.79

Higher than 18% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $11,917 / 400
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$311.60

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 74% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $124,639 / 400
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.252%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 43% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $124,639 / $49,543,648
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$2,744

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 67% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,097,529 / 400
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

31.7%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 64% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,097,529 / $3,459,140
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

Plan terms, as stated in Bank Iowa Corp's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

Full record, Bank Iowa Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBANK IOWA CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameBANK IOWA RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-0469229 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationWEST DES MOINES, IAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year396Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Active participants284Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year403Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance400Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$45,589,319Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$49,543,648Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$49,543,648Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Total income$8,154,715Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Net income$3,954,329Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$1,097,529Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$2,085,025Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$276,586Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$3,459,140Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$4,075,747Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,200,386Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$124,639Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Investment advisory and management fees$112,722Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$11,917derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Held in mutual funds$46,596,210Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorRSM US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
SECURITY NATIONAL BANKrecordkeeperTRUSTEE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 28 Investment management; 64 Recordkeeping fees $112,722no
CHARLES SCHWAB TRUST BANKCUSTODIAN 19 Custodial (securities); 59 Shareholder servicing fees $11,917no
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO INCCUSTODIAN 19 Custodial (securities); 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729110011NAL0007208594006, received 2025-07-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$45,589,319$49,543,6488.7%
Participants with a balance3884003.1%
Administrative expenses$108,140$124,63915.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,063,082$1,097,5293.2%

Prior filing 20240731140009NAL0048705058002, received 2024-07-31; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Bank Iowa Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BANK IOWA CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Bank Iowa Corp (CIK 2152603, matched by EIN).