401k Record

Employers › Bank of New York Mellon

Bank of New York Mellon 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$10.61

Higher than 14% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $439,957 / 41,479
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$13.12

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 13% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $544,106 / 41,479
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$97.95

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 70% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,062,834 / 41,479
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.041%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 44% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,062,834 / $9,909,165,024
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$3,994

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 54% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $165,680,701 / 41,479
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

34.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 56% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $165,680,701 / $476,955,406
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

100.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($97.95 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company matched 100% of participant contributions up to 7% of eligible base pay with a monetary limit of $16,000 per participant.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Vesting

“Matching contributions to the Plan for participants hired after December 31, 2020, plus any earnings or losses these amounts generate, will fully vest after three years of service.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“In general, newly eligible employees who do not take action to enroll in the Plan within a 30-day notification period are automatically enrolled with a pre-tax contribution rate equal to 7% of their eligible base pay.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-23, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, eligibility · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameTHE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-2614959 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationPITTSBURGH, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year43,704Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants22,098Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year42,007Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance41,479Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$8,955,655,142Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$9,909,165,024Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$9,905,986,497Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$1,883,925,848Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$952,918,991Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$165,680,701Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$278,791,619Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$32,483,086Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$476,955,406Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$926,876,799Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$931,006,857Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$4,062,834Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Recordkeeping fees$439,957Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Investment advisory and management fees$3,518,728Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$544,106derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$9,909,165,024Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorKPMG, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICESNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 65 Account maintenance fees; 99 Other fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions $93,708yes
BNY MELLON SECURITIES CORPORATIONNONE 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees $0yes
PERSHING LLCNONE 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013151144NAL0000750963001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP. (EIN 264392425, PN 001): plan interest $9,909,165,024, 64.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013152145NAL0001511313001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $15,331,867,190, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$8,955,655,142$9,909,165,02410.6%
Participants with a balance43,11341,479-3.8%
Administrative expenses$4,131,162$4,062,834-1.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$12.24$10.61-13.3%
Employer contributions$181,873,169$165,680,701-8.9%

Prior filing 20241009133026NAL0009261619001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION; SEC registrant: Bank of New York Mellon Corp (CIK 1390777, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).