Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Bank of the James Financial Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bank of the James Financial Group, Inc 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · plan year 2024
$114.43
Higher than 48% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $22,886 / 200
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$166.54
Higher than 43% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,308 / 200
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.198%
Higher than 35% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,308 / $16,783,732
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$2,415
Higher than 60% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $483,058 / 200
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
30.6%
Higher than 60% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $483,058 / $1,580,633
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
Plan terms are described in Bank of the James Financial Group, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-27. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2S pre-approved plan document · 2E profit-sharing · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP, INC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-0500300 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | LYNCHBURG, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 192 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 162 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 201 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 200 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $14,273,578 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $16,783,732 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $16,783,732 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $3,310,843 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $2,510,154 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $483,058 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $1,092,532 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,043 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $1,580,633 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $767,381 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $800,689 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $33,308 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $22,886 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $10,422 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $22,886 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $15,256,145 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | BROWN, EDWARDS & COMPANY, L.L.P. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 99 Other fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 68 Soft dollars commissions | $22,886 | yes |
| GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $10,422 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015102636NAL0002240563001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $14,273,578 | $16,783,732 | 17.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 189 | 200 | 5.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $31,988 | $33,308 | 4.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $470,878 | $483,058 | 2.6% |
Prior filing 20240917082650NAL0001613011001, received 2024-09-17; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: BANK OF THE JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC (CIK 1275101, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).