401k Record

Employers › BankFinancial FSB Employee Stock Ownership Plan Trust

BankFinancial FSB Employee Stock Ownership Plan Trust 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bankfinancial and Subsidiaries Assoc. Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$300.97

Higher than 87% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $86,379 / 287
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$300.97

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 72% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $86,379 / 287
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.217%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 37% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $86,379 / $39,808,846
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

Employer contributions per participant

$1,176

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 23% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $337,376 / 287
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

Employer share of total contributions

21.1%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 27% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $337,376 / $1,595,169
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

Plan terms, as stated in BankFinancial FSB Employee Stock Ownership Plan Trust's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

Full record, Bankfinancial and Subsidiaries Assoc. Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBANKFINANCIAL, NAForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Plan nameBANKFINANCIAL AND SUBSIDIARIES ASSOC. INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-1570375 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Sponsor locationCHICAGO RIDGE, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Filing received2025-07-23Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Participants, beginning of year305Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Active participants209Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Participants, end of year293Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Participants with an account balance287Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Total assets, beginning of year$35,108,752Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Total assets, end of year$39,808,846Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Net assets, end of year$39,808,846Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Total income$7,521,257Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Net income$4,700,094Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions$337,376Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Participant contributions$1,232,493Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$25,300Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Total contributions$1,595,169Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Benefit payments$2,727,430Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,821,163Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Total administrative expenses$86,379Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Contract administrator fees$86,379Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$86,379derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Held in common/collective trusts$8,181,592Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Held in mutual funds$17,644,162Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23
Independent auditorCARON & BLETZER, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITYrecordkeeperSERVICE PROVIDER 64 Recordkeeping fees $87,379yes
CARON & BLETZERACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing) $22,100yes
MERIT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLCSERVICE PROVIDER 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723165411NAL0004773808001, received 2025-07-23.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$35,108,752$39,808,84613.4%
Participants with a balance288287-0.3%
Administrative expenses$87,103$86,379-0.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$336,128$337,3760.4%

Prior filing 20240717145722NAL0004241297001, received 2024-07-17; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Bankfinancial and Subsidiaries Assoc. Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BANKFINANCIAL, NA; SEC registrant: BankFinancial FSB Employee Stock Ownership Plan Trust (CIK 1389885, matched by EIN).