Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Bankwell Financial Group
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. and Its Subsidiaries and Affiliates 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$212.12
Higher than 75% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $41,152 / 194
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-24.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$212.12
Higher than 53% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $41,152 / 194
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.288%
Higher than 50% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $41,152 / $14,305,529
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
Employer contributions per participant
$1,740
Higher than 40% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $337,536 / 194
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
Employer share of total contributions
15.1%
Higher than 13% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $337,536 / $2,238,994
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
Vesting
“Participants are immediately vested in their contributions and become fully vested in the Company’s contributions after completing five years of service.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-04, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BANKWELL FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Plan name | BANKWELL FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-8251355 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Sponsor location | NEW CANAAN, CT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-24 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 205 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Active participants | 145 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Participants, end of year | 205 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Participants with an account balance | 194 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $13,545,967 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Total assets, end of year | $14,305,529 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Net assets, end of year | $14,305,529 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Total income | $3,935,820 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Net income | $759,562 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Employer contributions | $337,536 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Participant contributions | $1,212,494 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $688,964 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Total contributions | $2,238,994 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Benefit payments | $3,076,226 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,176,258 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Total administrative expenses | $41,152 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $41,152 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $8,818,864 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Held in mutual funds | $4,467,607 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
| Independent auditor | CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE BERNSTEIN LP | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $16,531 | no |
| CARON & BLETZER, PLLC | OTHER | 99 Other fees | $14,400 | no |
| EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 64 Recordkeeping fees | $7,021 | yes |
| THE ANGELL PENSION GROUP, INC. | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATO | 13 Contract administrator | $4,700 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250724161905NAL0014401490001, received 2025-07-24.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $13,545,967 | $14,305,529 | 5.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 192 | 194 | 1.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $3,574 | $41,152 | 1051.4% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $289,135 | $337,536 | 16.7% |
Prior filing 20241007095027NAL0015901313001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BANKWELL FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.; SEC registrant: Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. (CIK 1505732, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).