401k Record

Employers › Bar Harbor Bankshares

Bar Harbor Bankshares 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bar Harbor Bankshares 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$116.86

Higher than 62% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $77,943 / 667
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$116.86

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 43% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $77,943 / 667
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.124%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 46% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $77,943 / $62,750,486
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

Employer contributions per participant

$2,024

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 33% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,350,260 / 667
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

Employer share of total contributions

24.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 34% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,350,260 / $5,423,456
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

Plan terms, as stated in Bar Harbor Bankshares's SEC filings

Employer match

“During 2025, the Company matched 100% up to the first 3% of each participant’s salary deferred and 50% on deferrals from 3% to 5% of each participant’s salary.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Eligibility

“There is no service requirement for eligibility.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Participants are vested immediately in their personal contributions and the Company’s contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all newly eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-25, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

Full record, Bar Harbor Bankshares 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBAR HARBOR BANKSHARESForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Plan nameBAR HARBOR BANKSHARES 401K PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor EIN / plan number01-0393663 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Sponsor locationBAR HARBOR, MEForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Filing received2025-07-29Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, beginning of year689Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Active participants458Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Participants, end of year676Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Participants with an account balance667Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, beginning of year$55,182,107Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Total assets, end of year$62,750,486Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Net assets, end of year$62,750,486Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Total income$12,170,145Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Net income$7,568,379Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions$1,350,260Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Participant contributions$3,052,264Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,020,932Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Total contributions$5,423,456Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Benefit payments$4,523,241Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,601,766Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Total administrative expenses$77,943Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$77,943derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Held in common/collective trusts$2,027,315Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Held in mutual funds$55,630,182Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL BANKING OPSNONE 16 Consulting (general) $53,754no
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $26,289yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729144954NAL0003498465001, received 2025-07-29.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$55,182,107$62,750,48613.7%
Participants with a balance679667-1.8%
Administrative expenses$70,257$77,94310.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,405,620$1,350,260-3.9%

Prior filing 20240708152053NAL0012529025001, received 2024-07-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Bar Harbor Bankshares 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BAR HARBOR BANKSHARES; SEC registrant: BAR HARBOR BANKSHARES (CIK 743367, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).