Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › BCB Bancorp
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · BCB Community Bank 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$26.84
Higher than 17% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $8,534 / 318
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$26.84
Higher than 10% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $8,534 / 318
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.044%
Higher than 12% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $8,534 / $19,451,024
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions per participant
$1,472
Higher than 31% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $468,044 / 318
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
Employer share of total contributions
27.2%
Higher than 48% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $468,044 / $1,720,770
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
Employer match
“The safe harbor contribution matches employee contributions at 100% that do not exceed 2% of compensation for the Plan year plus another 50% of elective deferrals that exceed 2% of compensation for the Plan year, but do not exceed 4% of compensation.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Eligibility
“Employees are eligible to participate in the Plan on the first day of the calendar month following the date they attain age”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“A participant has, at all times, a vested and nonforfeitable right to the entire balance in his or her contribution and rollover contribution accounts.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“For participants enrolled under the Qualified Automatic contribution Arrangement (“QACA”) Safe Harbor Automatic Enrollment, contributions are subject to an automatic annual increase of 1% each year, up to a maximum of 6%.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-29, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BCB COMMUNITY BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan name | BCB COMMUNITY BANK 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 22-3760320 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor location | BAYONNE, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 522110, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 324 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Active participants | 186 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 324 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 318 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $17,976,118 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $19,451,024 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $19,451,024 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total income | $3,893,517 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net income | $1,474,906 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Employer contributions | $468,044 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participant contributions | $1,119,561 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $133,165 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total contributions | $1,720,770 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Benefit payments | $2,410,077 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $2,418,611 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $8,534 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Contract administrator fees | $8,534 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $8,534 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Independent auditor | WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREFERRED PENSION PLANNING | NONE | 99 Other fees | $2,284 | no |
| NFP RETIREMENT INC | NONE | 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL TRUST | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar) | $0 | yes |
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE AND ANNUI | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723111708NAL0003359041001, received 2025-07-23.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $17,976,118 | $19,451,024 | 8.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 314 | 318 | 1.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $5,631 | $8,534 | 51.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $525,732 | $468,044 | -11.0% |
Prior filing 20240712142236NAL0017757617001, received 2024-07-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BCB COMMUNITY BANK; SEC registrant: BCB BANCORP INC (CIK 1228454, matched by 11-K plan title; display name from the Form 11-K cover).