401k Record

Employers › Beacon Pointe Advisors

Beacon Pointe Advisors 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Beacon Pointe 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$90.37

Higher than 48% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $54,946 / 608
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$90.37

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 32% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $54,946 / 608
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.101%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 38% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $54,946 / $54,201,118
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,928

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 54% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,780,357 / 608
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

17.1%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 12% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,780,357 / $10,381,154
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Beacon Pointe 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBEACON POINTE ADVISORS, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameBEACON POINTE 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-0636826 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationNEWPORT BEACH, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year502Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants569Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year628Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance608Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$38,826,224Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$54,201,118Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$54,045,177Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$16,652,310Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$15,218,953Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,780,357Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$7,604,585Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$996,212Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$10,381,154Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$1,140,194Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,433,357Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$54,946Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$54,946Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$54,946derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$44,326,700Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorWITHUMSMITH+BROWN, PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STANCORP FINANCIAL GROUPrecordkeeperNONE 12 Claims processing; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 18 Custodial (other than securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $54,659no
CHARLES SCHWAB TRUST BANKNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 59 Shareholder servicing fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015154307NAL0002572003001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$38,826,224$54,201,11839.6%
Participants with a balance48760824.8%
Administrative expenses$41,895$54,94631.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,281,191$1,780,35739.0%

Prior filing 20241014132546NAL0013345907001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Beacon Pointe 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BEACON POINTE ADVISORS, LLC; SEC registrant: Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC (CIK 1744317, matched by EIN).