Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Beam Suntory
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Suntory Global Spirits Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$50.44
Higher than 31% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $144,465 / 2,864
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$50.44
Higher than 21% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $144,465 / 2,864
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.023%
Higher than 13% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $144,465 / $631,178,718
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions per participant
$6,624
Higher than 84% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $18,971,968 / 2,864
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
Employer share of total contributions
44.6%
Higher than 84% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $18,971,968 / $42,547,124
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
Plan terms are described in Beam Suntory Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2013-06-27 and Form 10-K filed 2014-02-18. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SUNTORY GLOBAL SPIRITS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan name | SUNTORY GLOBAL SPIRITS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-3295276 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 551112, Management of companies and enterprises | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 2,986 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Active participants | 1,967 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,902 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 2,864 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $577,239,078 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $631,178,718 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $631,178,718 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total income | $131,739,387 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Net income | $53,939,640 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Employer contributions | $18,971,968 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Participant contributions | $19,990,465 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $3,584,691 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total contributions | $42,547,124 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Benefit payments | $77,645,769 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $77,799,747 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $144,465 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| IQPA audit fees | $26,880 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $144,465 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $358,700,717 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $256,111,174 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $112,157 | yes |
| GRANT THORNTON | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $26,880 | no |
| DELOITTE TAX LLP | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $5,428 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014140927NAL0004184000001, received 2025-10-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $577,239,078 | $631,178,718 | 9.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 2,943 | 2,864 | -2.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $173,158 | $144,465 | -16.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $31,092,627 | $18,971,968 | -39.0% |
Prior filing 20241011235404NAL0013022819001, received 2024-10-12; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: SUNTORY GLOBAL SPIRITS, INC.; SEC registrant: Beam Suntory Inc. (CIK 789073, matched by EIN).