401k Record

Employers › Bellsouth

Bellsouth 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$67,000. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bellsouth Savings and Security Plan · plan year 2024

$10.67

Higher than 11% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $120,000 / 11,243
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$108.42

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,219,000 / 11,243
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.048%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 52% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,219,000 / $2,528,777,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

Employer contributions per participant

$1,224

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 8% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $13,764,000 / 11,243
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

Employer share of total contributions

18.8%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 8% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $13,764,000 / $73,239,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

20.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $424,402 ($146.17 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Bellsouth, LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Bellsouth, LLC's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2006-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2006-02-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

Full record, Bellsouth Savings and Security Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBELLSOUTH, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Plan nameBELLSOUTH SAVINGS AND SECURITY PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-1533433 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Sponsor locationDALLAS, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Industry (business code)517000, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Filing received2025-10-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, beginning of year16,093Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Active participants11,259Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Participants, end of year15,110Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Participants with an account balance11,243Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, beginning of year$2,328,607,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Total assets, end of year$2,528,777,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Net assets, end of year$2,527,214,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Total income$437,880,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Net income$200,076,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions$13,764,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Participant contributions$53,520,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$5,955,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Total contributions$73,239,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Benefit payments$236,585,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$237,804,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Total administrative expenses$1,219,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Recordkeeping fees-$67,000 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Investment advisory and management fees$1,099,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$120,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Held in master trusts$519,438,000Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Held in common/collective trusts$1,763,763,000Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Held in mutual funds$2,288,000Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Independent auditorFORVIS MAZARS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FINANCIAL ENGINES, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $417,000no
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC.NONE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $371,000yes
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $162,000yes
AT&T INC.PLAN SPONSOR 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $92,000no
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONTRUSTEE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan $65,000no
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANYNONE 28 Investment management; 31 Named fiduciary; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $24,000no
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $19,000no
CEM BENCHMARKINGNONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $18,000no
PWC US TAX LLPNONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $16,000no
FLEISHMAN HILLARD INCNONE 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan $11,000no
AT&T SERVICESPLAN SPONSOR 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $10,000no
OPTAVISE LLCNONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $8,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08.

Master trust

AT&T SAVINGS GROUP INVESTMENT TRUST (EIN 431301883, PN 021): plan interest $519,438,000, 4.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008164320NAL0006148001001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $11,321,338,000, administrative expenses $9,250,000, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $9,250,000 and 17 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
PIMCO (ALLIANZ GLOBAL)28 50 51$1,887,000$86,578
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT28 50 51$1,456,000$66,803
WESTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY28 50 51$1,425,000$65,381
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC.21 24 28 50 51 52$666,000$30,557
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLP28 50 51 68$571,000$26,198
FMR LLC28 50 51$536,000$24,592
MORGAN STANLEY AML28 50 51$480,000$22,023
SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL28 50 51$476,000$21,840
ARTISAN PARTNERS, LP28 50 51$330,000$15,141
JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC28 50 51$285,000$13,076
MARATHON INTERNATIONAL28 50 51$257,000$11,792
BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD.28 50 51$222,000$10,186
POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT28 50 51 61$185,000$8,488
NEUBERGER BERMAN FIXED INCOME LLC28 50 51$168,000$7,708
HIGHCLERE INTL SMID28 50 51$139,000$6,378

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,328,607,000$2,528,777,0008.6%
Participants with a balance11,91111,243-5.6%
Administrative expenses$1,218,000$1,219,0000.1%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$3.19not reported
Employer contributions$14,465,000$13,764,000-4.8%

Prior filing 20241009164802NAL0010855123001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Bellsouth Savings and Security Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BELLSOUTH, LLC; SEC registrant: BELLSOUTH CORP (CIK 732713, matched by EIN).