Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Bellsouth
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$67,000. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bellsouth Savings and Security Plan · plan year 2024
$10.67
Higher than 11% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $120,000 / 11,243
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-08.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$108.42
Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,219,000 / 11,243
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.048%
Higher than 52% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,219,000 / $2,528,777,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Employer contributions per participant
$1,224
Higher than 8% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $13,764,000 / 11,243
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
Employer share of total contributions
18.8%
Higher than 8% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $13,764,000 / $73,239,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
20.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $424,402 ($146.17 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Plan terms are described in Bellsouth, LLC's SEC filings: Form 11-K filed 2006-06-29 and Form 10-K filed 2006-02-28. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BELLSOUTH, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan name | BELLSOUTH SAVINGS AND SECURITY PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 58-1533433 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Sponsor location | DALLAS, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Industry (business code) | 517000, Information | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-08 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 16,093 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Active participants | 11,259 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants, end of year | 15,110 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participants with an account balance | 11,243 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,328,607,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total assets, end of year | $2,528,777,000 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net assets, end of year | $2,527,214,000 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total income | $437,880,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Net income | $200,076,000 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Employer contributions | $13,764,000 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Participant contributions | $53,520,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,955,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total contributions | $73,239,000 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Benefit payments | $236,585,000 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $237,804,000 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,219,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$67,000 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $1,099,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $120,000 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in master trusts | $519,438,000 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,763,763,000 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Held in mutual funds | $2,288,000 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL ENGINES, INC. | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $417,000 | no |
| BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC. | NONE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $371,000 | yes |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | NONE | 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $162,000 | yes |
| AT&T INC. | PLAN SPONSOR | 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $92,000 | no |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | TRUSTEE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $65,000 | no |
| NEWPORT TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 28 Investment management; 31 Named fiduciary; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $24,000 | no |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $19,000 | no |
| CEM BENCHMARKING | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $18,000 | no |
| PWC US TAX LLP | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $16,000 | no |
| FLEISHMAN HILLARD INC | NONE | 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $11,000 | no |
| AT&T SERVICES | PLAN SPONSOR | 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $10,000 | no |
| OPTAVISE LLC | NONE | 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $8,000 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251008164923NAL0003157075001, received 2025-10-08.
AT&T SAVINGS GROUP INVESTMENT TRUST (EIN 431301883, PN 021): plan interest $519,438,000, 4.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251008164320NAL0006148001001, received 2025-10-08) reports net assets $11,321,338,000, administrative expenses $9,250,000, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $9,250,000 and 17 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIMCO (ALLIANZ GLOBAL) | 28 50 51 | $1,887,000 | $86,578 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT | 28 50 51 | $1,456,000 | $66,803 |
| WESTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 28 50 51 | $1,425,000 | $65,381 |
| BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT INC. | 21 24 28 50 51 52 | $666,000 | $30,557 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLP | 28 50 51 68 | $571,000 | $26,198 |
| FMR LLC | 28 50 51 | $536,000 | $24,592 |
| MORGAN STANLEY AML | 28 50 51 | $480,000 | $22,023 |
| SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL | 28 50 51 | $476,000 | $21,840 |
| ARTISAN PARTNERS, LP | 28 50 51 | $330,000 | $15,141 |
| JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 28 50 51 | $285,000 | $13,076 |
| MARATHON INTERNATIONAL | 28 50 51 | $257,000 | $11,792 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD. | 28 50 51 | $222,000 | $10,186 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 28 50 51 61 | $185,000 | $8,488 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN FIXED INCOME LLC | 28 50 51 | $168,000 | $7,708 |
| HIGHCLERE INTL SMID | 28 50 51 | $139,000 | $6,378 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,328,607,000 | $2,528,777,000 | 8.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 11,911 | 11,243 | -5.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,218,000 | $1,219,000 | 0.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $3.19 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $14,465,000 | $13,764,000 | -4.8% |
Prior filing 20241009164802NAL0010855123001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BELLSOUTH, LLC; SEC registrant: BELLSOUTH CORP (CIK 732713, matched by EIN).