401k Record

Employers › Benjamin F. Edwards

Benjamin F. Edwards 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Benjamin F. Edwards & Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$269.61

Higher than 92% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $205,715 / 763
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$269.61

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 83% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $205,715 / 763
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.164%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 59% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $205,715 / $125,637,837
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$7,060

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 87% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,386,439 / 763
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

24.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 31% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,386,439 / $22,488,965
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Benjamin F. Edwards & Co., Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Benjamin F. Edwards & Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBENJAMIN F. EDWARDS & CO., INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameBENJAMIN F. EDWARDS & CO., INC. 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number26-3472087 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationSAINT LOUIS, MOForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)523120, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year754Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants739Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year784Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance763Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$97,351,332Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$125,637,837Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$125,637,837Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$37,232,456Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$28,286,505Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$5,386,439Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$9,478,163Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$7,624,363Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$22,488,965Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$8,740,236Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$8,945,951Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$205,715Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$205,715Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$205,715derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Held in mutual funds$110,311,469Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorUHY LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $205,715yes
CREATIVE PLANNING, INC.INVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007114947NAL0011221714001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$97,351,332$125,637,83729.1%
Participants with a balance7307634.5%
Administrative expenses$169,233$205,71521.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,600,000$5,386,439-3.8%

Prior filing 20241011135933NAL0021993937001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Benjamin F. Edwards & Co., Inc. 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BENJAMIN F. EDWARDS & CO., INC.; SEC registrant: BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC (CIK 1451623, matched by EIN).