401k Record

Employers › Berkshire Partners

Berkshire Partners 401(k)

Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$35,227. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.

Total assets, end of year · Berkshire Partners LLC Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$122,350,621

334 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-08.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 334
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Administrative expenses per participant

$185.30

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 67% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,891 / 334
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.051%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 20% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,891 / $122,350,621
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Employer contributions per participant

$4,042

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 69% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,349,986 / 334
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Employer share of total contributions

19.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 17% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,349,986 / $6,894,048
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Plan terms, as stated in Berkshire Partners LLC's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Full record, Berkshire Partners LLC Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBERKSHIRE PARTNERS LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Plan nameBERKSHIRE PARTNERS LLC RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Sponsor EIN / plan number04-2911958 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Sponsor locationBOSTON, MAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Industry (business code)523900, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Filing received2025-08-08Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Participants, beginning of year312Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Active participants234Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Participants, end of year343Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Participants with an account balance334Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Total assets, beginning of year$97,444,488Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Total assets, end of year$122,350,621Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Net assets, end of year$122,350,621Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Total income$26,635,726Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Net income$24,906,133Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Employer contributions$1,349,986Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Participant contributions$4,012,487Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,531,575Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Total contributions$6,894,048Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Benefit payments$1,667,702Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,729,593Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Total administrative expenses$61,891Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Recordkeeping fees-$35,227 (filed as negative)Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Investment advisory and management fees$97,118Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Held in common/collective trusts$494,154Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Held in mutual funds$121,494,814Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08
Independent auditorCARON AND BLETZER, PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $12,536no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $-35,227yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250808135354NAL0004741169001, received 2025-08-08.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$97,444,488$122,350,62125.6%
Participants with a balance3093348.1%
Administrative expenses$54,359$61,89113.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,308,749$1,349,9863.2%

Prior filing 20240828170747NAL0012413281001, received 2024-08-28; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Berkshire Partners LLC Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BERKSHIRE PARTNERS LLC; SEC registrant: Berkshire Partners LLC (CIK 1312988, matched by EIN).