Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Best Buy
Total assets, end of year · Best Buy Puerto Rico Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$3,141,065
150 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 150
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Administrative expenses per participant
$31.00
Higher than 15% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,650 / 150
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.148%
Higher than 19% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,650 / $3,141,065
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Employer contributions per participant
$1,074
Higher than 40% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $161,149 / 150
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Employer share of total contributions
41.2%
Higher than 87% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $161,149 / $391,438
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Employer match
“After one year of service, we will match 100% of the participant’s eligible contributions that do not exceed 3% of compensation, plus 50% of eligible contributions that exceed 3% but do not exceed 5% of compensation.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-18, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Eligibility
“Participants who have attained age 50 before the end of the Plan year are eligible to make catch-up contributions.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Employer contributions vest immediately.”
Form 10-K filed 2026-03-18, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31 and 2026-01-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BEST BUY STORES PUERTO RICO, LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan name | BEST BUY PUERTO RICO RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 41-0907483 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Sponsor location | RICHFIELD, MN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 443142, Retail trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-08-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 335 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Active participants | 283 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 315 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 150 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $2,709,631 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $3,141,065 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $3,141,065 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total income | $751,350 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Net income | $431,434 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Employer contributions | $161,149 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Participant contributions | $230,289 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total contributions | $391,438 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Benefit payments | $315,266 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $319,916 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $4,650 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $4,650 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,549,146 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,575,234 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14.
No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $2,709,631 | $3,141,065 | 15.9% |
| Participants with a balance | 161 | 150 | -6.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $3,765 | $4,650 | 23.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $170,606 | $161,149 | -5.5% |
Prior filing 20240819111419NAL0001420593001, received 2024-08-19; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BEST BUY STORES PUERTO RICO, LLC; SEC registrant: BEST BUY CO INC (CIK 764478, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).