401k Record

Employers › Best Buy

Best Buy 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · Best Buy Puerto Rico Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$3,141,065

150 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-08-14.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 150
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$31.00

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 15% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $4,650 / 150
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.148%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 19% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $4,650 / $3,141,065
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Employer contributions per participant

$1,074

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 40% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $161,149 / 150
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Employer share of total contributions

41.2%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 87% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $161,149 / $391,438
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Plan terms, as stated in Best Buy Co., Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“After one year of service, we will match 100% of the participant’s eligible contributions that do not exceed 3% of compensation, plus 50% of eligible contributions that exceed 3% but do not exceed 5% of compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-18, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Eligibility

“Participants who have attained age 50 before the end of the Plan year are eligible to make catch-up contributions.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-24, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Employer contributions vest immediately.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-03-18, for the year ended 2026-01-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31 and 2026-01-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Full record, Best Buy Puerto Rico Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBEST BUY STORES PUERTO RICO, LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Plan nameBEST BUY PUERTO RICO RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number41-0907483 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Sponsor locationRICHFIELD, MNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Industry (business code)443142, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Filing received2025-08-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Participants, beginning of year335Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Active participants283Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Participants, end of year315Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Participants with an account balance150Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Total assets, beginning of year$2,709,631Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Total assets, end of year$3,141,065Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Net assets, end of year$3,141,065Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Total income$751,350Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Net income$431,434Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Employer contributions$161,149Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Participant contributions$230,289Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Total contributions$391,438Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Benefit payments$315,266Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$319,916Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Total administrative expenses$4,650Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Investment advisory and management fees$4,650Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Held in common/collective trusts$1,549,146Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Held in mutual funds$1,575,234Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250814121452NAL0022039074001, received 2025-08-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,709,631$3,141,06515.9%
Participants with a balance161150-6.8%
Administrative expenses$3,765$4,65023.5%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$170,606$161,149-5.5%

Prior filing 20240819111419NAL0001420593001, received 2024-08-19; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Best Buy Puerto Rico Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BEST BUY STORES PUERTO RICO, LLC; SEC registrant: BEST BUY CO INC (CIK 764478, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).