401k Record

Employers › Black & Veatch Holding

Black & Veatch Holding 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Black & Veatch Retirement Program · plan year 2023

$45.83

Higher than 77% of the 681 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $473,283 / 10,328
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

10th: $7.24median $34.1290th: $54.96

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-09-05.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$64.02

10th: $10.75median $44.2090th: $94.38

Higher than 78% of the 915 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $661,231 / 10,328
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

Administrative expenses per participant

$163.66

10th: $25.30median $68.6090th: $167.89

Higher than 89% of the 947 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,690,273 / 10,328
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.062%

10th: 0.014%median 0.049%90th: 0.112%

Higher than 65% of the 947 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,690,273 / $2,732,675,203
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

Employer contributions per participant

$10,741

10th: $1,419median $3,65890th: $8,095

Higher than 95% of the 1,003 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,936,116 / 10,328
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

Employer share of total contributions

53.0%

10th: 19.7%median 33.3%90th: 47.6%

Higher than 95% of the 1,003 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $110,936,116 / $209,423,340
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

57.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. The trust's own filing was not found in the data, so its costs cannot be shown. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in Black & Veatch Holding Company's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2Q · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

Full record, Black & Veatch Retirement Program

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBLACK & VEATCH HOLDING COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Plan nameBLACK & VEATCH RETIREMENT PROGRAMForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Sponsor EIN / plan number43-1603954 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Sponsor locationOVERLAND PARK, KSForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Industry (business code)541330, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Filing received2024-09-05Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Participants, beginning of year9,633Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Active participants7,191Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Participants, end of year10,408Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Participants with an account balance10,328Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Total assets, beginning of year$2,293,186,819Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Total assets, end of year$2,732,675,203Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Net assets, end of year$2,732,675,203Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Total income$569,250,996Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Net income$439,342,765Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Employer contributions$110,936,116Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Participant contributions$86,215,491Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$12,271,733Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Total contributions$209,423,340Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Benefit payments$128,127,211Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$129,908,231Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Total administrative expenses$1,690,273Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Contract administrator fees$187,948Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Recordkeeping fees$473,283Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Investment advisory and management fees$1,029,042Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$661,231derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Held in master trusts$1,562,606,908Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05
Independent auditorPICKETT, CHANEY & MCMULLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
KWMG LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $626,966no
SCHWAB RETIREMENT PLAN SERVICES,INCrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $473,288no
GREATBANC TRUST COMPANYNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $147,000no
CREATIVE PLANNING LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $87,614no
CREATIVE PLANNING HOLDCO LLCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $51,938no
PICKETT CHANEY & MCMULLEN LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $24,950no
GLASS LAKES CAPITAL MANAGEMENTNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $24,307no
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENT SERVICENONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $22,118no
STEELPEAK WEALTH LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $21,125no
FISHER INVESTMENTSNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $20,880no
OPTIMA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $19,075no
DYNAMIC WEALTH ADVISORSNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $17,601no
MODERA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $16,945no
COMPUTERSHARE INC.NONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $16,000no
CAPITAL MGMT SERVICES INCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,828no
RDA FINANCIAL NETWORK INCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $15,592no
SECURIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES INNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $11,078no
FLEXIBLE PLAN INVESTMENTS LTDNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $9,855no
LPL FINANCIAL LLCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $7,878no
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $7,651no
NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $7,235no
HOWARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $7,205no
BRINKER CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $6,470no
BUCKINGHAM STRATEGIC PARTNERSNONE 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan $6,078no
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.NONE 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 62 Float revenue; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 72 Other investment fees and expenses; 99 Other fees $4,801yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20240905142430NAL0035096784001, received 2024-09-05.

Master trust

BLACK & VEATCH MSTER TR (EIN 431603954, PN 301): plan interest $1,562,606,908, 99.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20240905142302NAL0038900336001, received 2024-09-05) reports net assets $1,565,548,403, administrative expenses not reported, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Black & Veatch Retirement Program appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BLACK & VEATCH HOLDING COMPANY; SEC registrant: BLACK & VEATCH HOLDING CO (CIK 1047523, matched by EIN).