401k Record

Employers › Blue Bird

Blue Bird 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Blue Bird 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$61.77

Higher than 30% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $90,000 / 1,457
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-19.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$61.77

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 20% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $90,000 / 1,457
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.078%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 30% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $90,000 / $115,531,540
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

Employer contributions per participant

$1,725

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 26% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,513,969 / 1,457
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

Employer share of total contributions

24.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 32% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $2,513,969 / $10,375,005
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

Plan terms, as stated in Blue Bird Corporation's SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2U · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

Full record, Blue Bird 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBLUE BIRD CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Plan nameBLUE BIRD 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-0813156 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Sponsor locationFORT VALLEY, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Industry (business code)336100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Filing received2025-09-19Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Participants, beginning of year2,157Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Active participants1,895Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Participants, end of year2,188Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Participants with an account balance1,457Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Total assets, beginning of year$106,707,091Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Total assets, end of year$115,531,540Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Net assets, end of year$115,531,540Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Total income$27,593,123Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Net income$8,824,449Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Employer contributions$2,513,969Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Participant contributions$6,244,432Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,616,604Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Total contributions$10,375,005Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Benefit payments$18,672,938Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$18,768,674Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Total administrative expenses$90,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Recordkeeping fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
IQPA audit fees$90,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Investment advisory and management fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$90,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Held in mutual funds$96,442,163Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19
Independent auditorCLH CPAS, LLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BLUE BIRD BODY COMPANYAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing) $90,000no
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.NONE 26 Investment advisory (participants) $152yes
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250919081335NAL0002277729001, received 2025-09-19.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$106,707,091$115,531,5408.3%
Participants with a balance1,4311,4571.8%
Administrative expenses$108,674$90,000-17.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$13.05not reported
Employer contributions$1,672,450$2,513,96950.3%

Prior filing 20240920150027NAL0010621056001, received 2024-09-20; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Blue Bird 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BLUE BIRD CORPORATION; SEC registrant: BLUE BIRD BODY CO (CIK 889468, matched by EIN).