Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Boardwalk Pipeline Partners
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$78.99
Higher than 62% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $123,705 / 1,566
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-30.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$130.08
Higher than 75% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $203,705 / 1,566
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.045%
Higher than 29% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $203,705 / $453,986,627
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
Employer contributions per participant
$9,532
Higher than 93% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $14,927,315 / 1,566
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
Employer share of total contributions
46.1%
Higher than 86% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $14,927,315 / $32,371,415
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
Plan terms are described in Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2006-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BOARDWALK PIPELINE PARTNERS, LP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan name | BOARDWALK PIPELINE PARTNERS, LP SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 06-1687421 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Sponsor location | OWENSBORO, KY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Industry (business code) | 486000, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-30 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,544 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Active participants | 1,292 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,621 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,566 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $410,083,673 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total assets, end of year | $453,986,627 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Net assets, end of year | $453,979,928 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total income | $90,058,465 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Net income | $43,896,255 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Employer contributions | $14,927,315 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Participant contributions | $14,983,293 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,460,807 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total contributions | $32,371,415 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Benefit payments | $45,707,943 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $46,162,210 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Total administrative expenses | $203,705 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| IQPA audit fees | $29,306 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $80,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $123,705 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $30,373,192 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Held in mutual funds | $400,323,613 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
| Independent auditor | DEAN DORTON ALLEN FORD, PLLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEGNER INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES | NONE | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $80,000 | no |
| FROST BROWN TODD | NONE | 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $51,345 | no |
| T. ROWE PRICE RPS INC | NONE | 37 Participant loan processing; 49 Other services; 99 Other fees; 33 Securities brokerage; 55 Other commissions; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 38 Participant communication | $43,054 | yes |
| DEAN DORTON ALLEN FORD, PLLC | NONE | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $29,306 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250730094721NAL0005302336001, received 2025-07-30.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $410,083,673 | $453,986,627 | 10.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,526 | 1,566 | 2.6% |
| Administrative expenses | $153,586 | $203,705 | 32.6% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $13,846,080 | $14,927,315 | 7.8% |
Prior filing 20240730085847NAL0013223955001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: BOARDWALK PIPELINE PARTNERS, LP; SEC registrant: BOARDWALK PIPELINES LP (CIK 1262943, matched by EIN).