Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Boeing
Total assets, end of year · The Boeing Company 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$73,910,477,714
215,449 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-25.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 215,449
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 215,449
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $73,910,477,714
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Employer contributions per participant
$6,585
Higher than 80% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,418,650,874 / 215,449
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Employer share of total contributions
40.0%
Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,418,650,874 / $3,544,753,568
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
99.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $102,401,986 ($475.30 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
Eligibility
“An eligible employee of The Boeing Company (the “Company” or “Boeing”) or one of its adopting subsidiaries becomes eligible to participate on the first day of employment.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document
Vesting
“Member contributions, Boeing’s contributions, and earnings on those contributions are immediately vested.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Automatic enrollment
“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision for newly-eligible employees unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE BOEING CO. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Plan name | THE BOEING COMPANY 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 91-0425694 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Sponsor location | SEATTLE, WA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Industry (business code) | 336410, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-25 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 216,698 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Active participants | 143,146 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participants, end of year | 217,061 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participants with an account balance | 215,449 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $72,246,135,158 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total assets, end of year | $73,910,477,714 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Net assets, end of year | $73,834,695,477 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total income | $8,784,955,046 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Net income | $1,587,198,305 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Employer contributions | $1,418,650,874 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Participant contributions | $1,882,831,706 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $243,270,988 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total contributions | $3,544,753,568 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Benefit payments | $7,195,941,264 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $7,197,756,741 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Held in master trusts | $73,154,261,402 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE,LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25.
TBC ESP MT INVESTMENT ACCOUNT (EIN 910425694, PN 092): plan interest $73,154,261,402, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010132000NAL0004646723001, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $73,154,261,402, administrative expenses $102,401,986, recordkeeping fees $1,180,686, investment management fees $89,902,401 and 49 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLC | 26 28 50 99 | $23,419,760 | $23,419,760 |
| MFS INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS, INC. | 28 51 68 | $5,110,659 | $5,110,659 |
| WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY NA | 28 51 | $4,030,012 | $4,030,012 |
| JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 27 28 51 | $3,973,378 | $3,973,378 |
| PACIFIC INVESTMENT MGMT CO LLC | 28 51 | $3,972,170 | $3,972,170 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLP | 28 51 68 | $3,679,494 | $3,679,494 |
| BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INCrecordkeeper | 15 28 50 51 | $3,286,657 | $3,286,657 |
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | 21 25 50 62 | $2,558,934 | $2,558,934 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 28 51 | $2,294,775 | $2,294,775 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 28 51 68 | $2,120,463 | $2,120,463 |
| PGIM, INC. | 51 | $2,091,974 | $2,091,974 |
| COOKE & BIELER, LP | 28 51 52 68 71 | $1,658,202 | $1,658,202 |
| NUMERIC INVESTORS LLC | 28 51 68 71 | $1,650,428 | $1,650,428 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MGMT, LLC | 28 51 68 | $1,587,169 | $1,587,169 |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 10 14 28 35 50 | $1,582,256 | $1,582,256 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $72,246,135,158 | $73,910,477,714 | 2.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 215,082 | 215,449 | 0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $1,553,702,239 | $1,418,650,874 | -8.7% |
Prior filing 20240709104247NAL0007805059001, received 2024-07-09; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: THE BOEING CO. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES; SEC registrant: BOEING CO (CIK 12927, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).