401k Record

Employers › Boeing

Boeing 401(k)

Total assets, end of year · The Boeing Company 401(k) Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$73,910,477,714

215,449 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-25.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 215,449
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 215,449
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $73,910,477,714
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Employer contributions per participant

$6,585

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 80% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,418,650,874 / 215,449
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Employer share of total contributions

40.0%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 75% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,418,650,874 / $3,544,753,568
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

99.0% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $102,401,986 ($475.30 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan terms, as stated in The Boeing Company's SEC filings

Eligibility

“An eligible employee of The Boeing Company (the “Company” or “Boeing”) or one of its adopting subsidiaries becomes eligible to participate on the first day of employment.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general (fallback) · source document

Vesting

“Member contributions, Boeing’s contributions, and earnings on those contributions are immediately vested.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document

Automatic enrollment

“The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision for newly-eligible employees unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan.”

Form 11-K filed 2026-06-16, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, general · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Full record, The Boeing Company 401(k) Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE BOEING CO. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIESForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Plan nameTHE BOEING COMPANY 401(K) RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor EIN / plan number91-0425694 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Sponsor locationSEATTLE, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Industry (business code)336410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Filing received2025-07-25Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, beginning of year216,698Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Active participants143,146Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Participants, end of year217,061Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Participants with an account balance215,449Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, beginning of year$72,246,135,158Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Total assets, end of year$73,910,477,714Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Net assets, end of year$73,834,695,477Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Total income$8,784,955,046Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Net income$1,587,198,305Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Employer contributions$1,418,650,874Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Participant contributions$1,882,831,706Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$243,270,988Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Total contributions$3,544,753,568Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Benefit payments$7,195,941,264Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,197,756,741Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Held in master trusts$73,154,261,402Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE,LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250725165111NAL0006865489001, received 2025-07-25.

Master trust

TBC ESP MT INVESTMENT ACCOUNT (EIN 910425694, PN 092): plan interest $73,154,261,402, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251010132000NAL0004646723001, received 2025-10-10) reports net assets $73,154,261,402, administrative expenses $102,401,986, recordkeeping fees $1,180,686, investment management fees $89,902,401 and 49 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLC26 28 50 99$23,419,760$23,419,760
MFS INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS, INC.28 51 68$5,110,659$5,110,659
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY NA28 51$4,030,012$4,030,012
JP MORGAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC27 28 51$3,973,378$3,973,378
PACIFIC INVESTMENT MGMT CO LLC28 51$3,972,170$3,972,170
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLP28 51 68$3,679,494$3,679,494
BLACKROCK FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, INCrecordkeeper15 28 50 51$3,286,657$3,286,657
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY21 25 50 62$2,558,934$2,558,934
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC28 51$2,294,775$2,294,775
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC28 51 68$2,120,463$2,120,463
PGIM, INC.51$2,091,974$2,091,974
COOKE & BIELER, LP28 51 52 68 71$1,658,202$1,658,202
NUMERIC INVESTORS LLC28 51 68 71$1,650,428$1,650,428
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MGMT, LLC28 51 68$1,587,169$1,587,169
THE BOEING COMPANY10 14 28 35 50$1,582,256$1,582,256

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$72,246,135,158$73,910,477,7142.3%
Participants with a balance215,082215,4490.2%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,553,702,239$1,418,650,874-8.7%

Prior filing 20240709104247NAL0007805059001, received 2024-07-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Boeing Company 401(k) Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: THE BOEING CO. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES; SEC registrant: BOEING CO (CIK 12927, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).