401k Record

Employers › Bold Penguin

Bold Penguin 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Bold Penguin 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$87.29

Higher than 38% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,440 / 280
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$88.68

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 24% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,830 / 280
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.133%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 25% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $24,830 / $18,662,986
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

Employer contributions per participant

$4,607

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 89% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,289,882 / 280
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

Employer share of total contributions

31.5%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 63% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,289,882 / $4,098,806
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

Plan terms, as stated in Bold Penguin, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

Full record, Bold Penguin 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBOLD PENGUIN, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Plan nameBOLD PENGUIN 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor EIN / plan number81-3064148 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Sponsor locationDUBLIN, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Industry (business code)511210, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Filing received2025-10-07Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, beginning of year380Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Active participants207Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Participants, end of year283Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Participants with an account balance280Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, beginning of year$14,091,686Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Total assets, end of year$18,662,986Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Net assets, end of year$18,662,986Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Total income$6,632,691Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Net income$4,571,300Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions$1,289,882Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Participant contributions$2,569,632Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$239,292Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Total contributions$4,098,806Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Benefit payments$2,025,121Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,061,391Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Total administrative expenses$24,830Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Contract administrator fees$23,440Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Investment advisory and management fees$390Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$24,440derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07
Independent auditorPLANTE MORANSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C line 2 providers are listed on this filing.

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007131622NAL0004613153001, received 2025-10-07.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$14,091,686$18,662,98632.4%
Participants with a balance372280-24.7%
Administrative expenses$14,360$24,83072.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$8.02not reported
Employer contributions$1,191,424$1,289,8828.3%

Prior filing 20240819133236NAL0001490737001, received 2024-08-19; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Bold Penguin 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BOLD PENGUIN, INC.; SEC registrant: Bold Penguin, Inc. (CIK 1750410, matched by EIN).