401k Record

Employers › Brookdale Senior Living

Brookdale Senior Living 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Brookdale Senior Living Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$43.47

Higher than 25% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $685,807 / 15,778
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$48.83

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 20% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $770,457 / 15,778
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.165%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 87% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $770,457 / $466,107,157
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$280

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 2% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $4,423,657 / 15,778
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

11.3%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 4% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $4,423,657 / $39,089,744
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

Plan terms, as stated in Brookdale Senior Living Inc.'s SEC filings

Employer match

“The Company makes matching contributions in amounts equal to 25.0% of the employee's contribution to such plan, for contributions up to a maximum of 4.0% of eligible compensation.”

Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · benefits note, 10-K benefits note · source document

Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Brookdale Senior Living Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorBROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameBROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INC. 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number20-3068069 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationBRENTWOOD, TNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)623000, Health care and social assistanceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year42,507Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants34,384Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year41,035Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance15,778Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$446,283,629Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$466,107,157Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$466,107,157Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$93,198,831Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$19,823,528Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$4,423,657Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$31,381,854Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,284,233Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$39,089,744Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$72,595,008Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$73,375,303Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$770,457Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$685,807Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$84,650Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$685,807derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$340,019,812Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$118,065,094Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorLBMC, PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $685,807yes
JANEY MONTGOMERY SCOTTINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $70,000no
BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVINGINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $14,650no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015124622NAL0002314051001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$446,283,629$466,107,1574.4%
Participants with a balance17,26515,778-8.6%
Administrative expenses$784,571$770,457-1.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,275,577$4,423,657-16.1%

Prior filing 20240909152850NAL0004638081001, received 2024-09-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Brookdale Senior Living Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: BROOKDALE SENIOR LIVING INC.; SEC registrant: Brookdale Senior Living Inc. (CIK 1332349, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).